“Thanks to everyone who joined us for the twilight 5k trail and road race last night. There were lots of great 400m pajama dashers running with their favorite books and in their PJs! First to finish was Aidan Greenleaf, 7, from Woodside School.
The 5K took off from the Foreside Field and raced through nearby neighborhoods, where each classroom displayed posters of their favorite books. Runners were encouraged to complete the course with their favorite book and the first to fin…ish was Hayden Libby, 13 of Topsham, and did so reading his favorite book, Call of the Wild. He finished with a time of 22:10.
The men’s category rounded out with Jacob Newell finishing second with a time of 23:15 and Tim Thompson with a time of 23:15. First to finish for the women was Lori Huot with a time of 25:27. Heather McNamara was 2nd with 26:27 and Annie Young was third with 27:17.
In the 12 and under category, Colton Chubbuck, 11, of Bowdoin, took first with a time of 24:01, and Madeline Young, 10, of Topsham was first for the girls at 27:09. Jace Hollenbach, 11, finished second for the boys at 24:32, and Ben Keleher was 3rd with 28:08. For the girls, Cora Spelke , 10, was second at 27:17, and Ella Carter, 10, finished third at 28:21.
The first runners to complete the course with their favorite book were a mother and son combo, Hayden Libby, also first to finish, and Angela Twitchell, at 28:22.
The event featured a milk and cookies finish (thanks to for the cookies and milk donations!), and raised $908 to buy books for classrooms at our school.
Thanks to all of our on course and start and finish volunteers, and to the neighborhood cheering squads!”
7/18/2010 08:28 PM
Maine USATF Open and Masters Outdoor Champs - 7/18/2010
Cony High School
Results
Women 29&U; 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 14.79q
2 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 16.63q
Women 29&U; 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 14.79 14.79 10
2 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 16.63 16.63 8
Women 29&U; 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 31.70q
Women 29&U; 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 31.70 31.70 10
Women 45-49 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 28.70 30.55q
Women 45-49 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 30.55 30.55 10
Women 45-49 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 1:05.00 1:15.97 10
Women 40-44 80 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Barbara Lavallee 40 Raymond, ME 14.91 10
Women 45-49 80 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 14.63 10
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 20.18q
2 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 22.98q
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Alison Laplante 12 Augusta, ME 20.18 20.18
2 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 22.98 22.98
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
-- Unattached 'A' X57.07
Women 45-49 High Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 4.30m 1.37m 10
Women 55-59 High Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kimberly Williams 55 So. Portland, ME 1.17m 10
Women 29&U; Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Andrea Tolman 16 Scarborough, ME 2.44m 10
2 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 1.83m 8
Women 29&U; Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Laura Peterson 21 Chelsea, ME 4.84m 10
Women 40-44 Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Barbara Lavallee 40 Raymond, ME 3.85m 10
Women 45-49 Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Susan Wiemer 45 Freeport, ME 1.32m 3.96m 10
Women 55-59 Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kimberly Williams 55 So. Portland, ME 3.14m 10
Women 29&U; Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Laura Peterson 21 Chelsea, ME 10.01m 10
Women 29&U; Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Katherine Harmon 18 Auburn, ME 9.60m 10
2 Molly Shannon 17 Saco, MA 9.11m 8
3 Marissa Boivin 17 Saco, ME 8.77m 6
Women 30-34 Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jessica Sargent-Michaud 31 York, ME 7.00m 6.57m 10
Women 29&U; Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Katherine Harmon 18 Auburn, ME 32.14m 10
2 Molly Shannon 17 Saco, MA 30.76m 8
3 Marissa Boivin 17 Saco, ME 25.09m 6
Women 30-34 Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jessica Sargent-Michaud 31 York, ME 23.00m 18.20m 10
Women 29&U; Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Courtney Elliot 14 Augusta, ME 17.61m 10
Women 30-34 Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jessica Sargent-Michaud 31 York, ME 16.03m 10
Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Sara Porier 16 Unattached 19:13.00 10
Men 29&U; 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
3 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 12.00 12.62q 2
4 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 12.78q 1
9 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 14.92 1
Men 29&U; 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 12.62 12.62 1 10
2 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 12.78 12.78 1 8
3 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 14.92 14.92 2
Men 30-34 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
8 Jose Eric Garcia 33 Winslow, ME 13.67q
Men 30-34 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Jose Eric Garcia 33 Winslow, ME 13.67 13.67 1 10
Men 35-39 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kevin Russell 39 Augusta Rec 11.70 12.07q 2
Men 35-39 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kevin Russell 39 Augusta Rec 12.07 12.07 10
Men 40-44 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
2 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 12.00 12.29q 2
7 Dan LaVallee 44 Raymond, ME 12.50 13.48q 2
Men 40-44 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
1 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 12.29 12.29 1 10
2 Dan LaVallee 44 Raymond, ME 13.48 13.48 2 8
Men 45-49 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
6 Kevin Anthony 48 Boothbay, ME 13.21 13.34q
Men 45-49 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kevin Anthony 48 Boothbay, ME 13.34 13.34 10
Men 60-64 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
5 Arthur Murray 63 Lewiston, ME 13.32q
Men 60-64 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Arthur Murray 63 Lewiston, ME 13.32 13.32 10
Men 29&U; 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Matthew Toothaker 19 Newburgh, ME 24.00 24.89q 2
2 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 25.00 25.73q 2
3 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 26.28q 1
4 Dillon Bates 22 Winterport, ME 27.10q 1
5 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 32.90q 1
Men 29&U; 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Matthew Toothaker 19 Newburgh, ME 24.89 24.89 10
2 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 25.73 25.73 8
3 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 26.28 26.28 6
4 Dillon Bates 22 Winterport, ME 27.10 27.10 5
5 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 32.90 32.90 4
Men 30-34 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jose Eric Garcia 33 Winslow, ME 29.69q
Men 30-34 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Jose Eric Garcia 33 Winslow, ME 29.69 29.69 10
Men 40-44 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 24.00 25.02q 2
Men 40-44 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 25.02 25.02 10
Men 45-49 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kevin Anthony 48 Boothbay, ME 26.99 27.77q 2
Men 45-49 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kevin Anthony 48 Boothbay, ME 27.77 27.77 10
Men 60-64 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Arthur Murray 63 Lewiston, ME 27.64q
Men 60-64 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Arthur Murray 63 Lewiston, ME 27.64 27.64 10
Men 40-44 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 53.00 1:13.17 10
Men 55-59 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 David Young 58 Danville, ME 1:33.98 10
Men 55-59 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 David Young 58 Danville, ME 3:32.86 10
Men 55-59 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 David Young 58 Danville, ME 6:36.20 10
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 David Young 58 Danville, ME 23:57.59 10
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dan LaVallee 44 Raymond, ME 17.50 18.01q
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Dan LaVallee 44 Raymond, ME 18.01 18.01
Men 29&U; High Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jadrien Cousens 20 Newburgh, ME 1.83m 10
2 Matthew Toothaker 19 Newburgh, ME 1.73m 8
Men 40-44 High Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Dan LaVallee 44 Raymond, ME 1.68m 10
2 Jonathan Alexis 44 Waterville, ME 1.63m 8
Men 65-69 High Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Buster Byrnes 68 Lincolnville, ME 1.07m 10
Men 65-69 Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Thomas Sharples 68 Falmouth, ME 2.44m 10
Men 29&U; Long Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jadrien Cousens 20 Newburgh, ME 5.77m 10
2 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 4.90m 8
3 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 4.75m 6
4 Dillon Bates 22 Winterport, ME 4.67m 4.56m 5
5 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 3.68m 4
Men 29&U; Triple Jump
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matthew Toothaker 19 Newburgh, ME 11.55m 10
2 Dillon Bates 22 Winterport, ME 9.59m 8
Men 29&U; Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matthew Brown 28 South Portland, ME 16.61m 10
2 Jack Fellows 18 Cumberland, ME 14.17m 8
3 Matthew Harmon 22 Auburn, ME 12.84m 6
Men 30-34 Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Derek Michaud 33 York, ME 12.00m 11.82m 10
Men 60-64 Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Barry Way 60 Belfast, ME 9.03m 10
Men 65-69 Shot Put
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Buster Byrnes 68 Lincolnville, ME 7.86m 10
Men 29&U; Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matthew Brown 28 South Portland, ME 43.00m 10
2 Matthew Harmon 22 Auburn, ME 36.72m 8
-- Jack Stone 18 Hingam, MA X46.67m
-- Brian Sullivan 17 Hingham, MA X38.83m
-- Jack Fellows 18 Cumberland, ME X33.78m
Men 30-34 Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Derek Michaud 33 York, ME 36.00m 36.87m 10
Men 60-64 Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 John Jackson 63 Belfast, ME 32.39m 10
2 Barry Way 60 Belfast, ME 32.20m 8
Men 65-69 Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Buster Byrnes 68 Lincolnville, ME 22.26m 10
Men 29&U; Hammer Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matthew Harmon 22 Auburn, ME 42.38m 10
2 Jack Fellows 18 Cumberland, ME 38.54m 8
Men 60-64 Hammer Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 John Jackson 63 Belfast, ME 36.73m 10
2 Barry Way 60 Belfast, ME 27.67m 8
Men 65-69 Hammer Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Buster Byrnes 68 Lincolnville, ME 28.33m 10
Men 29&U; Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Matthew Toothaker 19 Newburgh, ME 40.33m 10
2 Nathan Rocker 19 Orono, ME 36.94m 8
3 Connor McCrillis 17 Windham, ME 36.09m 6
4 John McAuliffe 19 Invictus Track C 34.90m 5
5 Dillon Bates 22 Winterport, ME 30.00m 27.30m 4
6 Tim Richter 23 Bath, ME 22.97m 3
Men 30-34 Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Derek Michaud 33 York, ME 37.26m 10
Men 50-54 Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 George McCrillis 52 Windham, ME 36.95m 10
Men 55-59 Javelin Throw
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jim Queeney 59 Reading, MA 38.08m 10
2 Brooks Hurley 59 Belfast, ME 36.63m 8
3 Steven Pelletier 59 Kennebunkport, ME 36.15m 6
Men 5000 Meter Race Walk
================================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ian Rixon 16 Waldoboro, ME 32:50.91 10
Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Mass Velocity Track Team 70 2) Augusta Rec 46
3) Scarborough 10
Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hampden Track Club 176 2) Invictus Track Club 60
3) Maine Track Club 40 4) Augusta Rec 16
5) Twilight Throwers 10 6) Lewistion Rec Athletic Cl 6
2010-07-18 State of Maine USATF Open & Masters Meet at Cony HS in Augusta, Maine
The MEUSATF Championship meet schedule for July 19th was held today atSkowhegan Area HS – Skowhegan, Me.,
Meet registrations began @ 9:30…
Field events will began at 11:30 with Running at Noon.