Maine Running Photos Running Photos & Video Across the State of Maine

August 26, 2012

2nd Annual Blueberry Cove Half Marathon

Filed under: tenants Harbor — Tags: , , , — David Colby Young @ 3:59 pm

2012 results courtesy of the Sub5 Track Club
_DSC0766Eric Mauricette

file of Celeste Emery courtesy of Don Penta

file photo of Celeste Emery courtesy of Don Penta

2012 photos courtesy of Ryan King on FB & see also villagesoup.com for 2012 photos

see 2011 photos courtesy of Village Soup & 2011 media coverage by Ryan King & others see History

July 17, 2010

Marshall Point Loop 5K

Filed under: marshall Point,Port Clyde,tenants Harbor — David Colby Young @ 3:46 pm

2010 Results

2010 Photos & 2009 Photos Courtesy of Mark Haskell & Villagesoup

Marshall Point 5K

Below 2009 Results

DSCN0492

Eric Mauricette of Owls Head was the top overall finisher with a time of 17 minutes and 22 seconds, while Rachel Eichacker of Tolland, Conn. was the first female finisher in 21:28.

Results from the 5K were: 1, Mauricette, 18, Owls Head, 17:22; 2, Pete Rosembert, 29, Seaford, Del., 18:56; 3, Ronald Haney, 52, Warren, 20:52; 4, Steve Cartwright, 57, Waldoboro, 21:21; 5, Rick Morrill, 16, West Hartford, Conn., 21:28; 6, Nathan Eichacker, 15, Tolland, Conn., 22:00; 7, R. Eichacker, 18, Tolland, Conn., 22:00; 8, Walter DeVault, 53, Port Clyde, 22:09; 9, Andrew Allen, 15, Union, 22:25; 10, Matthew Cremonni, 46, Tenants Harbor, 23:06; 11, Jason Rhoda, 20, Washington, 23:11; 12, Jackie Morris, 44, Holland, Pa., 23:15; 13, Drew Lyon, 16, Port Clyde, 23:44; 14, Bret Ross, 45, Rockland, 24:14; 15, Cameron Lyon, 14, Port Clyde, 24:22; 16, Sara Rizkalla-Tyson, 43, New Hampton, N.H., 24:32; 17, Brittany Ross, 18, Rockland, 24:44; 18, Andy Nagelin, 44, Medford, Mass., 25:19; 19, Henry DeVault, 10, Port Clyde, 26:00; 20, Don Clarkson, 60, Belmont, Mass., 26:06; 21, Ellen Spring, 56, Thomaston, 26:11; 22, Chris Pilk, 40, St. George, 27:22; 23, Jennifer Tully, 49, Carme, N.Y., 27:31; 24, Martha Bracy, 38, Tenants Harbor, 27:48, 25, Skip Bracy, 66, Tenants Harbor, 27:49; 26, Thomas Lyon, 40, Port Clyde, 28:06; 27, Joanie Rhoda, 55, Washington, 28:22; 28, Kelly Doyle, 58, Newburyport, Mass., 29:34; 29, Daly Naughton, 12, Spruce Head, 30:01; 30, Kevin Naughton, 48, Spruce Head, 30:02; 31, Rebecca Haskell, 35, St. George, 32:02; 32, Pete Pittman, 62, Tenants Harbor, 32:33; 33, Claire Naughton, 12, Spruce Head, 32:56; 34, Heidi Naughton, 42, Spruce Head, 32:59; 35, Craig Canfield, 62, Tinton Falls, N.J., 33:11; 36, Betsy Blackner, 65, Tenants Harbor, 33:15; 37, Heather Smith, 14, Tenants Harbor, 33:27; 38, Hannah Lyon, 12, Port Clyde, 34:06; 39, Colin Smith, 11, Tenants Harbor, 35:18; 40, Donald Sanborn, 64, Thomaston, 35:29; 41, Linda Taylor, 66, South Thomaston, 35:30; 42, Jane Rasmussen, 73, Tenants Harbor, 38:00; 43, Lauren Jackson, 24, Tenants Harbor: 59:28; and 44, Stephanie Smith, 46, Tenants Harbor, 59:28.

Results from the children’s fun run were: 1, Zach Cody; 2, Colin Smith; 3, Ethan Twitchell; 4, James Coty; 5, Grace Cody; 6, Calvin May; 7, Brandon Twitchell; 8, Camden Powell; 9, Caleb Powell; 10, Miles Bracy; 11, Wyatt Bracy; 12, Liam Bracy; and 13, Beatrice May.

A link to additional photos from the race will appear later with news story. Please see villagesoup link below.

5K Road Race
Runners pound pavement in Marshall Point event
Port Clyde (By Mark Haskell – 7/20)
Includes Photographs

April 10, 2009

Get Fit 5K 19 April 2009

Filed under: Photos,tenants Harbor — David Colby Young @ 5:38 pm

The Topsham, Maine race is at 10:00 am so if you are fast who might be able to run two 5K races in the same day. Anyone interested?

See 2008 Video of this Event


Watch Tentants Harbor’s Get Fit 5K 2008 in Sports |  View More Free Videos Online at Veoh.com

2008 Photos

April 19, 2009 (Sunday)

Get Fit 5K
Tenants Harbor, ME 1:00PM St. George Town Office, School Street (Run through a small fishing village on quiet streets with ocean views.)
Contact: Paula Jean Lunt (Rock Coast Runners), P. O. Box 421, Rockport, ME, USA, 04856. 1-207-372-8195 paddlechic@verizon.net
> Yahoo! Maps

villagesoup coverage 2009

Sean Kerwin of Rockland was the overall race winner
with his time of 19 minutes and 14 seconds over the 3.1-mile course.
Monicque Deschamps of Belfast was the first female finisher at 22:13.

Results from the race, which were broken into age and sex, were.

Women
20-29 — 1, Stacy Campbell, Waldoboro, 24:39; 2, Brittany Sawyer,
Thomaston, 29:53; 3, Sarah Godfrey, South Thomaston, 32:35; and 4,
Blythe Edwards, Manchester, N.H., 34:04.

Men 20-29 — 1, Darren Winchenbach, Waldoboro, 20:55; and 2, Brad Carey, Tenants Harbor, 23:57.

Men 30-39 — 1, Kerwin, Rockland, 19:14; and 2, Ryan King, Stockton Springs, 20:09.


Women 30-39 — 1, Deschamps, Belfast, 22:13; 2,
Irene Yadao, Camden, 23:20; 3, Erica Williams, Warren, 26:14; 4,
Michelle Gill, Tenants Harbor, 27:20; 5, Aimee Chase, Warren, 29:41; 6,
Adrienne Gallant, Hope, 31:29; and 7, Melissa Handschke, Warren, 46:55.

Women
40-49 — 1, Lunt, Tenants Harbor, 22:15; 2, Pam Wallace, Rockland,
22:44; 3, Theresa Withee, Camden, 24:33; 4, Laura Cannon, Rockland,
27:16; and 5, Angela Vachon, St. George, 27:23.

Men ages 40-49 — 1, Daniel Auxier, Veazie, 20:18; 2, Andrew Cavanaugh, Rockport, 21:17; and 3, Tom Vachon, St. George, 27:47.

Women 50-59 — 1, Paula Sawyer, Norridgewock, 30:31.

Men
50-59 — 1, Ron Haney, Warren, 20:30; 2, Steve Cartwright, Waldoboro,
20:39; 3, Tim Burch, Damariscotta, 21:38; 4, Steve Cornforth, Warren,
25:12; 5, Kevin Hoehn, Rome, N.Y., 27:05; and 6, Reade Brower, Camden,
time unavailable.

Men 60-69 — 1, Charles Sawyer, Norridgewock, 23:28.

Men 70-79 — 1, Art Warren, Camden 25:38.

Filly — 1, Lindsay Grant, Owls Head, 34:57.

Walkers
— Martha Brower, Julie Stadelman, Lisa Young, jan Wirth, Richard
Cohen, Penney Read, Linda Athearn, Lark Blum, Jillian Kanzler, Chelsea
Gilles and Carrie Searle.

Assisting with the race were timers
Mary Smith and Priscilla Bartlett, while Jane Rasmussen, John
Rasmussen, William Iliffe Jr. and Lily Vachon gave directions to
runners on the course.

The race began at the
School/Main streets intersection and followed Main Street east to
Barters Point Road where it followed the shoreline for an out-and-back
run. The course then crossed Main Street and journeyed up Watts Avenue,
around a turn marker and back out Watts Avenue to Main Street for the
finish at the starting point.

The event was
sponsored by Mid-Coast Federal Union, with prizes provided by Gerry
Cushman, Monhegan Boat Line, Hoggy’s, Road ID, and Patagonia. Food was
provided by Hole in the Wall Bakery and Hannaford.

Results 2008

2007

2006

Powered by WordPress