January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December
August 31, 2010
August 28, 2010
Duo Duel 10K Relay
August 21, 2010
2010 Belfast Harbor 5K
2010-08-21
http://villagesoup.exposuremanager.com/g/belfast_5k_road_race-82110-mark_haskell
http://www.belfastharborfest.com/5kRace.html
http://www.belfastharborfest.com/bug%20run%20photos.html (sorry this link does not work)
Overall Race Results
LAST FIRST CATEGORY TIME
Krajewski Jenna F3 17:35
Gagnon Todd M5 17:45
Carr Lucy F5 18:27
Skillings Robert M3 18:40
Kao Ezra M3 18:46
Morrison Will M3 19:15
Leach Willie M2 19:16
Strock Jacob M2 19:27
Goupee Kate F3 19:44
Michaud Adam M4 19:54
Howard Chad M4 19:59
Martin Guy M6 20:02
Hayslip John M3 20:10
Kirby Tom M6 20:27
Wirey Bruce M6 20:31
Cale  M4 20:48
Kiernan Seth M3 20:49
Rubenstein Peter M5 20:55
Watts Joe M5 21:09
Stone Kevin M3 21:14
Johnstone Hunter M2 21:14
Rhoda Jason M3 21:16
Kynock Cole M2 21:17
Leavitt Michelle F3 21:18
Johnstone Doug M7 21:22
Miles Kate F4 21:24
Richards Grant M2 21:29
Blass Jonathan M3 21:31
Montgomery Glenn M7 21:44
Hendley Kathryn F4 21:49
Avener Dan M7 21:55
Pelletier Scott M5 22:10
Gallagher Bonnie F5 22:13
Cohen Beth F3 22:38
Davidson Gerald M4 22:44
DeGiovanni Valentine F2 22:45
Guiod Daniel M6 22:46
Beilenberg Zane M2 22:48
Sterling Cindy F5 22:51
Herbig Erin F3 22:54
Povec Josh M4 22:55
Brown Melissa F4 22:57
Clapper Joe M5 23:03
Bennett Dan M4 23:15
Pippenger Cara F4 23:16
Caler Alan M6 23:43
Lewis Jordan M3 23:58
MacKenzie Holly F3 24:01
Haskell Adam M3 24:06
Miller Dan M5 24:10:47
Kynoch Brent M6 24:10:65
Stewart Shannon F3 24:11
Bickford Jordan M2 24:12
Blasius Douglas M6 24:27.45
MacMillan Megan F 24:27.58
Hanscom Hannah F3 24:30
Spigal Lindsay F4 24:33
Bielenberg John M6 24:36
Good Cipperly F4 24:48
Larson Nancy F3 25:09.26
Fasl Jeremiah M3 25:09.67
Varney Jason M3 25:10
Rhoda Joanie F6 25:20
Houghton Amy F4 25:29
Lewis John M5 25:32
Michaud Michelle F4 25:34
McBee Amy F4 26:49
McBee Zac M4 26:50
Campbell Andrew M4 27:04.29
Fahey Gerry M7 27:04.64
Houghton Rick M5 27:11
Joseph Amanda F4 27:14
Dunn Wayne M6 27:22.16
McLaughlin Sean M4 27:22.69
Pelletier Carol F6 27:35
Hansen Bill M7 27:39
Warsen Gretchen F4 27:40
Kynoch Mackenzie F2 27:49
Tibbetts Mark M5 28:21
Perry Michael M2 28:27
Hendley Stanley M4 28:30
Emerson Jennifer F4 28:54
Perry Jamie M4 29:28
Berry Kathy F45 29:55
MacDonald Marie F5 30:16
Kent Sarah F3 30:44
Hankinson Marie F4 31:25
Hankinson Mark M4 31:26
McPeck Linda F5 31:39
Hart Candace F3 31:40
Andrews Jessica F4 32:30
Valleau Kate F4 32:31
Ward Patrick M2 33:26
DeFranzo Beth Ann 33:57
McPeck Michael M2 33:58
Ward Regina F4 34:15
Perry Jesse M1 34:39
Sargent Cathy F3 35:37
Alley Tammie F4 35:56
Wirey Sabrina F3 36:17
Kapiloff Marsha F5 37:50
Bennett Joan F7 46:51
Blasius Courtney F3 1:02:34
Conway-Cole Martha F5 1:02:34
Race Results Alphabetically
LAST FIRST CATEGORY TIME
Alley Tammie F4 35:56
Andrews Jessica F4 32:30
Avener Dan M7 21:55
Beilenberg Zane M2 22:48
Bennett Dan M4 23:15
Bennett Joan F7 46:51
Berry Kathy F45 29:55
Bickford Jordan M2 24:12
Bielenberg John M6 24:36
Blasius Douglas M6 24:27.45
Blasius Courtney F3 1:02:34
Blass Jonathan M3 21:31
Brown Melissa F4 22:57
Cale  M4 20:48
Caler Alan M6 23:43
Campbell Andrew M4 27:04.29
Carr Lucy F5 18:27
Clapper Joe M5 23:03
Cohen Beth F3 22:38
Conway-Cole Martha F5 1:02:34
Davidson Gerald M4 22:44
DeFranzo Beth Ann 33:57
DeGiovanni Valentine F2 22:45
Dunn Wayne M6 27:22.16
Emerson Jennifer F4 28:54
Fahey Gerry M7 27:04.64
Fasl Jeremiah M3 25:09.67
Gagnon Todd M5 17:45
Gallagher Bonnie F5 22:13
Good Cipperly F4 24:48
Goupee Kate F3 19:44
Guiod Daniel M6 22:46
Hankinson Marie F4 31:25
Hankinson Mark M4 31:26
Hanscom Hannah F3 24:30
Hansen Bill M7 27:39
Hart Candace F3 31:40
Haskell Adam M3 24:06
Hayslip John M3 20:10
Hendley Kathryn F4 21:49
Hendley Stanley M4 28:30
Herbig Erin F3 22:54
Houghton Amy F4 25:29
Houghton Rick M5 27:11
Howard Chad M4 19:59
Johnstone Hunter M2 21:14
Johnstone Doug M7 21:22
Joseph Amanda F4 27:14
Kao Ezra M3 18:46
Kapiloff Marsha F5 37:50
Kent Sarah F3 30:44
Kiernan Seth M3 20:49
Kirby Tom M6 20:27
Krajewski Jenna F3 17:35
Kynoch Brent M6 24:10.65
Kynoch Mackenzie F2 27:49
Kynock Cole M2 21:17
Larson Nancy F3 25:09.26
Leach Willie M2 19:16
Leavitt Michelle F3 21:18
Lewis Jordan M3 23:58
Lewis John M5 25:32
MacDonald Marie F5 30:16
MacKenzie Holly F3 24:01
MacMillan Megan F 24:27.58
Martin Guy M6 20:02
McBee Amy F4 26:49
McBee Zac M4 26:50
McLaughlin Sean M4 27:22.69
McPeck Linda F5 31:39
McPeck Michael M2 33:58
Michaud Adam M4 19:54
Michaud Michelle F4 25:34
Miles Kate F4 21:24
Miller Dan M5 24:10.47
Montgomery Glenn M7 21:44
Morrison Will M3 19:15
Pelletier Scott M5 22:10
Pelletier Carol F6 27:35
Perry Michael M2 28:27
Perry Jamie M4 29:28
Perry Jesse M1 34:39
Pippenger Cara F4 23:16
Povec Josh M4 22:55
Rhoda Jason M3 21:16
Rhoda Joanie F6 25:20
Richards Grant M2 21:29
Rubenstein Peter M5 20:55
Sargent Cathy F3 35:37
Skillings Robert M3 18:40
Spigal Lindsay F4 24:33
Sterling Cindy F5 22:51
Stewart Shannon F3 24:11
Stone Kevin M3 21:14
Strock Jacob M2 19:27
Tibbetts Mark M5 28:21
Valleau Kate F4 32:31
Varney Jason M3 25:10
Ward Patrick M2 33:26
Ward Regina F4 34:15
Warsen Gretchen F4 27:40
Watts Joe M5 21:09
Wirey Bruce M6 20:31
Wirey Sabrina F3 36:17
2010 OOB Breakaway 5K& Kids Fun Run
2010 35th Annual Machias Blueberry Festival 5 Mile Road Race
August 21 | 35th Annual Machias Blueberry Festival 5 Miler – Age Groups – 1 Mile Results | Machias |
Ryan KingSub5 Track Club
· Congratulations to all those participating in today’s 35th Annual Machias Blueberry Festival 5 Mile Road Race. The men’s division and overall winner was Joe Capehart (28:31), in second was Austin Townsend Jr (29:57) and third was Randy Macdonald (30:15). For the women’s division finishing first was Elizabeth Brunton (30:48), in second was Kristine Guaraldo (31:32) and third was Margaret Capehart (35:12). Linked are the race results.
https://web.archive.org/web/20100919215510/http://coolrunning.com/results/10/me/Aug21_35thAn_set1.shtml
2010 Maine Senior Games Track & Field
Maine Senior Games -08-21-2010 Results
Photos Set 1 Set 2 Set 3* Set 4
*[Please note that Set 3 states Kim Williams’s Gallery, but the fact is that most if not all of the photos have been taken by Warren her number one fan & also spouse]
Video Cut 1
MAINE SENIOR GAMES
TRACK & FIELD MEET
SEPTEMBER 12, 2009 – 8:00a.m. Results
Courtesy of the Press Herald:
<< see Portland Press Herald for full story: back to story >>
MAINE SENIOR GAMES
WHEN: Saturday through Sept. 24
EVENTS: Softball, road racing (5K and 10K), triathlon, bowling, table tennis, tennis, basketball, track and field, horseshoes, cycling, swimming, racquetball, golf.
HARPSWELL — The windowsills of John Woods’ home are lined with framed photographs of his children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren, the people whom he considers the focal point of his life.
In between the photos are mementos from his years at Harvard, from his time in the military and from road races – certificates, plaques, medals and photos of people whom he has become friends with because of running.
When Woods was younger, he rarely passed up a race, competing in marathons, half marathons and many other races. ………………
Staff Writer Rachel Lenzi can be reached at 791-6415 or at:
rlenzi@pressherald.com
Copyright © 2009 MaineToday Media, Inc.
Please check Public Cable next week the Second Act
2004 Results
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 200 Meter Dash | Portland |
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 400 Meter Dash | Portland |
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 800 Meter Dash | Portland |
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 1500 Meter Dash | Portland |
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 1500 Race Walk | Portland |
Sep 11 | Maine Sr Games 3000 Meter Run | Portland |
August 20, 2010
Carl Brogam Invitational
Report from Mile Split 2010 Results & Video
2010 Photos  of the Carl Brogam Invitational courtesy of Don Penta
Photos to the Inaugural SPHS Alumni 2.6 Miler XC Race 2010-08-2010
August 15, 2010
Tri for the Cure
RESULTSÂ Â Â Â 2010Â Â Â Â Â 2009Â Â Â Â Â 2008
PHOTOS
 2010   Set 1(Penta Photos) Set 2 (Capstone) Set 3 (Collection meredith.strang-burgess)
Video 2010
Â
2010 Tri for A Cure • South Portland ME from Roger Crowley on Vimeo.
More 2010 Video
2010 Yesterday’s Children 5 Miler
Yesterday’s Children 5-miler
Ellsworth, ME, May 15, 2010
Overall results and age group results
SparkFlashGap
First Annual Yesterday’s Children 5-mile Road Race
Ellsworth, ME May 15, 2010 9:00 A.M.
Weather: low 60s, cloudy, humid, with a few sprinkles
Timing and results by timing.sparkflashgap.net
Place Div/Tot No. Name Age S Town St 5m Pace
===== ======== ===== =================== === = =============== == ======= =====
1 1/5 695 Louie Luchini 28 M Ellsworth ME 25:01 5:01
2 2/5 692 Michael Bunker 28 M Rockland ME 25:46 5:10
3 1/4 710 Andy Beardsley 46 M Surry ME 27:35 5:31
4 1/2 691 Jeremy Lisee 39 M Milbridge ME 27:54 5:35
5 1/1 690 Nikos Christ 19 M Brooksville ME 28:14 5:39
6 1/5 687 Jennifer Dagan 26 F Bangor ME 31:07 6:14
7 2/5 684 Elizabeth Brunton 25 F Birch Harbor ME 31:12 6:15
8 2/4 685 Chris Holt 48 M Ellsworth ME 34:27 6:54
9 3/5 701 Ryan Colbeth 25 M Mariaville ME 35:12 7:03
10 3/4 699 Peter Beckett 40 M Bar Harbor ME 35:18 7:04
11 1/1 708 David Farrar 53 M Bangor ME 35:30 7:06
12 1/9 693 Shannon Horton 33 F Trenton ME 36:00 7:12
13 2/9 696 Samantha Pickering 31 F Brooklin ME 36:48 7:22
14 3/9 680 Meagan Haney 32 F Ellsworth ME 39:47 7:58
15 4/5 703 Nick Cloutier 28 M Bangor ME 39:58 8:00
16 4/9 682 Christa Brey 38 F Lamoine ME 40:14 8:03
17 5/5 694 Scott Matteson 26 M Old Town ME 40:35 8:07
18 5/9 706 Katrina Mazgaj 38 F Ellsworth ME 40:46 8:10
19 3/5 697 Miranda Richardson 26 F Machias ME 42:06 8:26
20 1/2 702 Jamee Sue Cochary 52 F Bar Harbor ME 42:53 8:35
21 1/1 712 Lisa Tweedie 47 F Bar Harbor ME 44:20 8:52
22 6/9 686 Michelle Czapiga 32 F Clifton ME 44:59 9:00
23 4/4 707 Tom Reardon 42 M Ellsworth ME 45:34 9:07
24 7/9 683 Heather Lothrop 32 F Hancock ME 46:37 9:20
25 8/9 711 Tina Nichols 38 F Ellsworth ME 47:54 9:35
26 1/1 698 Robin Emery 63 F Ellsworth ME 49:27 9:54
27 4/5 700 Elyse Dana 23 F Harpswell ME 52:32 10:31
28 2/2 709 Pat Favolise 52 F Columbia ME 52:56 10:36
29 5/5 689 Autumn Demaine 28 F Bar Harbor ME 54:22 10:53
30 9/9 705 Carey Nason 34 F Bangor ME 56:20 11:16
31 2/2 704 Jonathan Johnson 30 M Bangor ME 56:20 11:16
AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR 5M RACE
MALE AGE GROUP: 11 – 19
1 5 Nikos Christ 19 Brooksville ME 28:14
MALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29
1 1 Louie Luchini 28 Ellsworth ME 25:01
2 2 Michael Bunker 28 Rockland ME 25:46
3 9 Ryan Colbeth 25 Mariaville ME 35:12
4 15 Nick Cloutier 28 Bangor ME 39:58
5 17 Scott Matteson 26 Old Town ME 40:35
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 – 29
1 6 Jennifer Dagan 26 Bangor ME 31:07
2 7 Elizabeth Brunton 25 Birch Harbor ME 31:12
3 19 Miranda Richardson 26 Machias ME 42:06
4 27 Elyse Dana 23 Harpswell ME 52:32
5 29 Autumn Demaine 28 Bar Harbor ME 54:22
MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39
1 4 Jeremy Lisee 39 Milbridge ME 27:54
2 31 Jonathan Johnson 30 Bangor ME 56:20
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39
1 12 Shannon Horton 33 Trenton ME 36:00
2 13 Samantha Pickering 31 Brooklin ME 36:48
3 14 Meagan Haney 32 Ellsworth ME 39:47
4 16 Christa Brey 38 Lamoine ME 40:14
5 18 Katrina Mazgaj 38 Ellsworth ME 40:46
6 22 Michelle Czapiga 32 Clifton ME 44:59
7 24 Heather Lothrop 32 Hancock ME 46:37
8 25 Tina Nichols 38 Ellsworth ME 47:54
9 30 Carey Nason 34 Bangor ME 56:20
MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
1 3 Andy Beardsley 46 Surry ME 27:35
2 8 Chris Holt 48 Ellsworth ME 34:27
3 10 Peter Beckett 40 Bar Harbor ME 35:18
4 23 Tom Reardon 42 Ellsworth ME 45:34
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49
1 21 Lisa Tweedie 47 Bar Harbor ME 44:20
MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59
1 11 David Farrar 53 Bangor ME 35:30
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59
1 20 Jamee Sue Cochary 52 Bar Harbor ME 42:53
2 28 Pat Favolise 52 Columbia ME 52:56
FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 69
1 26 Robin Emery 63 Ellsworth ME 49:27
Dixfield 5K
2010 Results & 2010 Photos if & when we find any
2006 Photos
2003 Photos
2009 Results
C     B   P      Name                Time        K pace
Â
Â
3 1 M07 WENDELL BLOOD :19:43 3:56 (No photo located)
1 14 2 F07 TINA MESERVE :20:00 4:00
1 6 3 M02 NICHOLAS YOUNG :20:18 4:03
1 2 4 M03 GUNNAR BRADBURY :20:26 4:05
1 13 5 M07 JEFREY MESERVE :21:57 4:23
1 11 6 M05 ROGER ZIMMERMAN :25:26 5:05
2 12 7 M09 ALAN SPAULDING :25:39 5:07
1 1 8 F04 KASEY DARNELL :25:58 5:11
2 7 9 F04 MEREDITH SKIBITSKY :27:03 5:24
3 5 10 M09 MARK GOULD :27:14 5:26
1 4 11 M11 BYRON COOK :28:29 5:41
3 22 12 F04 KIM FOURNIER :30:36 6:07
2 26 13 M02 JORDAN PARENT :30:54 6:10
4 21 14 M09 JIM WHITE :31:00 6:12
1 25 15 M01 COLBY PARENT :34:58 6:59
1 8 16 F09 LESLIE SKIBITSKY :35:34 7:06
1 18 17 F05 EMILY JORGENSEN :36:12 7:14
1 19 17 F05 ROBYN JORGENSON :36:12 7:14
2 20 17 M05 MARK JORGENSON :36:12 7:14
2 24 21 M07 EDDIE PATERSON :38:51 7:46
3 23 20 F05 MARIE PATERSON :38:51 7:46
3 9 22 M05 MICKY DYER :41:06 8:13
2 30 23 F09 MITZI SEQUOIA :44:37 8:55
4 10 24 M05 BRAD DYER :47:23 9:28
0 27 0 G02 SILVIA LUTICK no time
Video of the 2003 Start
This is the lost video of the Dixfield Bicentennial 5K Road Race
Dixfield, ME, August 17, 2003
It was taken by Betty Young of the Maine Track Club and lost do to a PC crash in 2003. We have just recoved it so we can share it with you.. The video was taken with a Sony 1.2 pix camera so the video is poor and there is no sound.
Dixfield, Maine Bicentennial Road Race
Sunday August 17, 2003
The first annual Dixfield Bicentennial road Race took place on Sunday 17 Aug. as part of the town’s celebration of 200 years and annual out door market.
2004
6th Annual Dixfield Road Race in 2008
5K
1 Mile
<!–[if !supportEmptyParas]–>