Maine Running Photos Running Photos & Video Across the State of Maine

August 28, 2010

Duo Duel 10K Relay

Filed under: Portland — Don @ 8:16 pm

2010 Results

 _DSC0312

Don Penta shares 400+ photos .

August 21, 2010

2010 Belfast Harbor 5K

Filed under: Photos — David Colby Young @ 5:22 pm

2010-08-21

http://villagesoup.exposuremanager.com/g/belfast_5k_road_race-82110-mark_haskell

http://www.belfastharborfest.com/5kRace.html

http://www.belfastharborfest.com/bug%20run%20photos.html (sorry this link does not work)
Overall Race Results
LAST FIRST CATEGORY TIME
Krajewski Jenna F3 17:35
Gagnon Todd M5 17:45
Carr  Lucy F5 18:27
Skillings Robert M3 18:40
Kao Ezra M3 18:46
Morrison Will M3 19:15
Leach Willie M2 19:16
Strock Jacob M2 19:27
Goupee Kate F3 19:44
Michaud Adam M4 19:54
Howard Chad M4 19:59
Martin Guy M6 20:02
Hayslip John M3 20:10
Kirby Tom M6 20:27
Wirey Bruce M6 20:31
Cale   M4 20:48
Kiernan Seth M3 20:49
Rubenstein Peter M5 20:55
Watts Joe M5 21:09
Stone Kevin M3 21:14
Johnstone Hunter M2 21:14
Rhoda Jason M3 21:16
Kynock Cole M2 21:17
Leavitt Michelle F3 21:18
Johnstone Doug M7 21:22
Miles Kate F4 21:24
Richards Grant M2 21:29
Blass Jonathan M3 21:31
Montgomery Glenn M7 21:44
Hendley Kathryn F4 21:49
Avener Dan M7 21:55
Pelletier Scott M5 22:10
Gallagher Bonnie F5 22:13
Cohen Beth F3 22:38
Davidson Gerald M4 22:44
DeGiovanni Valentine F2 22:45
Guiod Daniel M6 22:46
Beilenberg Zane M2 22:48
Sterling Cindy F5 22:51
Herbig Erin F3 22:54
Povec Josh M4 22:55
Brown Melissa F4 22:57
Clapper Joe M5 23:03
Bennett Dan M4 23:15
Pippenger Cara F4 23:16
Caler Alan M6 23:43
Lewis Jordan M3 23:58
MacKenzie Holly F3 24:01
Haskell Adam M3 24:06
Miller Dan M5 24:10:47
Kynoch Brent M6 24:10:65
Stewart Shannon F3 24:11
Bickford Jordan M2 24:12
Blasius Douglas M6 24:27.45
MacMillan Megan F 24:27.58
Hanscom Hannah F3 24:30
Spigal Lindsay F4 24:33
Bielenberg John M6 24:36
Good Cipperly F4 24:48
Larson Nancy F3 25:09.26
Fasl Jeremiah M3 25:09.67
Varney Jason M3 25:10
Rhoda Joanie F6 25:20
Houghton Amy F4 25:29
Lewis John M5 25:32
Michaud Michelle F4 25:34
McBee Amy F4 26:49
McBee Zac M4 26:50
Campbell Andrew M4 27:04.29
Fahey Gerry M7 27:04.64
Houghton Rick M5 27:11
Joseph Amanda F4 27:14
Dunn Wayne M6 27:22.16
McLaughlin Sean M4 27:22.69
Pelletier Carol F6 27:35
Hansen Bill M7 27:39
Warsen Gretchen F4 27:40
Kynoch Mackenzie F2 27:49
Tibbetts Mark M5 28:21
Perry Michael M2 28:27
Hendley Stanley M4 28:30
Emerson Jennifer F4 28:54
Perry Jamie M4 29:28
Berry Kathy F45 29:55
MacDonald Marie F5 30:16
Kent Sarah F3 30:44
Hankinson Marie F4 31:25
Hankinson Mark M4 31:26
McPeck Linda F5 31:39
Hart Candace F3 31:40
Andrews Jessica F4 32:30
Valleau Kate F4 32:31
Ward Patrick M2 33:26
DeFranzo Beth Ann  33:57
McPeck Michael M2 33:58
Ward Regina F4 34:15
Perry Jesse M1 34:39
Sargent Cathy F3 35:37
Alley Tammie F4 35:56
Wirey Sabrina F3 36:17
Kapiloff Marsha F5 37:50
Bennett Joan  F7 46:51
Blasius Courtney F3 1:02:34
Conway-Cole Martha F5 1:02:34

Race Results Alphabetically

LAST FIRST CATEGORY TIME
Alley Tammie F4 35:56
Andrews Jessica F4 32:30
Avener Dan M7 21:55
Beilenberg Zane M2 22:48
Bennett Dan M4 23:15
Bennett Joan  F7 46:51
Berry Kathy F45 29:55
Bickford Jordan M2 24:12
Bielenberg John M6 24:36
Blasius Douglas M6 24:27.45
Blasius Courtney F3 1:02:34
Blass Jonathan M3 21:31
Brown Melissa F4 22:57
Cale   M4 20:48
Caler Alan M6 23:43
Campbell Andrew M4 27:04.29
Carr  Lucy F5 18:27
Clapper Joe M5 23:03
Cohen Beth F3 22:38
Conway-Cole Martha F5 1:02:34
Davidson Gerald M4 22:44
DeFranzo Beth Ann  33:57
DeGiovanni Valentine F2 22:45
Dunn Wayne M6 27:22.16
Emerson Jennifer F4 28:54
Fahey Gerry M7 27:04.64
Fasl Jeremiah M3 25:09.67
Gagnon Todd M5 17:45
Gallagher Bonnie F5 22:13
Good Cipperly F4 24:48
Goupee Kate F3 19:44
Guiod Daniel M6 22:46
Hankinson Marie F4 31:25
Hankinson Mark M4 31:26
Hanscom Hannah F3 24:30
Hansen Bill M7 27:39
Hart Candace F3 31:40
Haskell Adam M3 24:06
Hayslip John M3 20:10
Hendley Kathryn F4 21:49
Hendley Stanley M4 28:30
Herbig Erin F3 22:54
Houghton Amy F4 25:29
Houghton Rick M5 27:11
Howard Chad M4 19:59
Johnstone Hunter M2 21:14
Johnstone Doug M7 21:22
Joseph Amanda F4 27:14
Kao Ezra M3 18:46
Kapiloff Marsha F5 37:50
Kent Sarah F3 30:44
Kiernan Seth M3 20:49
Kirby Tom M6 20:27
Krajewski Jenna F3 17:35
Kynoch Brent M6 24:10.65
Kynoch Mackenzie F2 27:49
Kynock Cole M2 21:17
Larson Nancy F3 25:09.26
Leach Willie M2 19:16
Leavitt Michelle F3 21:18
Lewis Jordan M3 23:58
Lewis John M5 25:32
MacDonald Marie F5 30:16
MacKenzie Holly F3 24:01
MacMillan Megan F 24:27.58
Martin Guy M6 20:02
McBee Amy F4 26:49
McBee Zac M4 26:50
McLaughlin Sean M4 27:22.69
McPeck Linda F5 31:39
McPeck Michael M2 33:58
Michaud Adam M4 19:54
Michaud Michelle F4 25:34
Miles Kate F4 21:24
Miller Dan M5 24:10.47
Montgomery Glenn M7 21:44
Morrison Will M3 19:15
Pelletier Scott M5 22:10
Pelletier Carol F6 27:35
Perry Michael M2 28:27
Perry Jamie M4 29:28
Perry Jesse M1 34:39
Pippenger Cara F4 23:16
Povec Josh M4 22:55
Rhoda Jason M3 21:16
Rhoda Joanie F6 25:20
Richards Grant M2 21:29
Rubenstein Peter M5 20:55
Sargent Cathy F3 35:37
Skillings Robert M3 18:40
Spigal Lindsay F4 24:33
Sterling Cindy F5 22:51
Stewart Shannon F3 24:11
Stone Kevin M3 21:14
Strock Jacob M2 19:27
Tibbetts Mark M5 28:21
Valleau Kate F4 32:31
Varney Jason M3 25:10
Ward Patrick M2 33:26
Ward Regina F4 34:15
Warsen Gretchen F4 27:40
Watts Joe M5 21:09
Wirey Bruce M6 20:31
Wirey Sabrina F3 36:17

2010 Maine Senior Games Track & Field

Filed under: Photos,Portland,Senior Games — David Colby Young @ 12:45 am

Maine Senior Games -08-21-2010 Results

Photos Set 1 Set 2   Set 3*  Set 4

*[Please note that Set 3 states Kim Williams’s Gallery, but the fact is that most if not all of the photos have been taken by Warren her number one fan & also spouse]

Video Cut 1   more if we find any: Cut 2 Cut 3 Cut 4

Portland Newspaper 2010

MAINE SENIOR GAMES
TRACK & FIELD MEET
SEPTEMBER 12, 2009 – 8:00a.m. Results  Photos by Williams 2009


2009 Video Slide Show


FITZPATRICK STADIUM

Courtesy of the Press Herald:

<< see Portland Press Herald for full story: back to story >>

Still on the move, and still competing John Woods, 91, plans to participate again in track and field and swimming at the Maine Senior Games.By RACHEL LENZI, Staff Writer August 24, 2009
John Patriquin/Staff Photographer
John Patriquin/Staff Photographer
John Woods no longer runs long-distance events, but he continues to take part each summer in track and field at the Maine Senior Games.

MAINE SENIOR GAMES

WHEN: Saturday through Sept. 24

EVENTS: Softball, road racing (5K and 10K), triathlon, bowling, table tennis, tennis, basketball, track and field, horseshoes, cycling, swimming, racquetball, golf.

For event schedules and more information, visit www.smaaa.org or call 1-800-427-7411, ext. 519

HARPSWELL — The windowsills of John Woods’ home are lined with framed photographs of his children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren, the people whom he considers the focal point of his life.

In between the photos are mementos from his years at Harvard, from his time in the military and from road races – certificates, plaques, medals and photos of people whom he has become friends with because of running.

When Woods was younger, he rarely passed up a race, competing in marathons, half marathons and many other races. ………………

Staff Writer Rachel Lenzi can be reached at 791-6415 or at:

rlenzi@pressherald.com

Copyright © 2009 MaineToday Media, Inc.

<< back to story >>

Please check Public Cable next week the Second Act


Online Videos by Veoh.com

Photos of 2005, 2006, 2007

Results  2008 2007 2006 2005

2004 Results

photos 118

Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 200 Meter Dash Portland
Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 400 Meter Dash Portland
Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 800 Meter Dash Portland
Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 1500 Meter Dash Portland
Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 1500 Race Walk Portland
Sep 11 Maine Sr Games 3000 Meter Run Portland

August 20, 2010

Carl Brogam Invitational

Filed under: Photos,SouthPortland — David Colby Young @ 8:50 pm

Report from Mile Split 2010 Results & Video

2010 Photos  of the Carl Brogam Invitational courtesy of Don Penta

Photos to the Inaugural SPHS Alumni 2.6 Miler XC Race 2010-08-2010

August 15, 2010

Tri for the Cure

Filed under: Photos — David Colby Young @ 2:32 pm

RESULTS     2010       2009      2008

PHOTOS

 2010    Set 1(Penta Photos)  Set 2 (Capstone)  Set 3 (Collection meredith.strang-burgess)

  • 2009  Set 1 Set 2
  • 2008  Set 1 Set 2
  • Video 2010

     

    2010 Tri for A Cure • South Portland ME from Roger Crowley on Vimeo.

    More 2010 Video

  • Video 2008
  • Dixfield 5K

    Filed under: dixfield — David Colby Young @ 8:48 am

    2010 Results & 2010 Photos if & when we find any

     file photo of Billy Nicols DSC_0961
    TINA MESERVE 100_0350

    2006 Photos

    2003 Photos

    2009 Results

    TINA MESERVE 100_0350 C     B    P      Name                 Time         K pace

     

     

    3 1 M07 WENDELL BLOOD :19:43 3:56 (No photo located)

    1 14 2 F07 TINA MESERVE :20:00 4:00

    1 6 3 M02 NICHOLAS YOUNG :20:18 4:03

    1 2 4 M03 GUNNAR BRADBURY :20:26 4:05

    1 13 5 M07 JEFREY MESERVE :21:57 4:23

    1 11 6 M05 ROGER ZIMMERMAN :25:26 5:05

    2 12 7 M09 ALAN SPAULDING :25:39 5:07

    1 1 8 F04 KASEY DARNELL :25:58 5:11

    2 7 9 F04 MEREDITH SKIBITSKY :27:03 5:24

    3 5 10 M09 MARK GOULD :27:14 5:26

    1 4 11 M11 BYRON COOK :28:29 5:41

    3 22 12 F04 KIM FOURNIER :30:36 6:07

    2 26 13 M02 JORDAN PARENT :30:54 6:10

    4 21 14 M09 JIM WHITE :31:00 6:12

    1 25 15 M01 COLBY PARENT :34:58 6:59

    1 8 16 F09 LESLIE SKIBITSKY :35:34 7:06

    1 18 17 F05 EMILY JORGENSEN :36:12 7:14

    1 19 17 F05 ROBYN JORGENSON :36:12 7:14

    2 20 17 M05 MARK JORGENSON :36:12 7:14

    2 24 21 M07 EDDIE PATERSON :38:51 7:46

    3 23 20 F05 MARIE PATERSON :38:51 7:46

    3 9 22 M05 MICKY DYER :41:06 8:13

    2 30 23 F09 MITZI SEQUOIA :44:37 8:55

    4 10 24 M05 BRAD DYER :47:23 9:28

    0 27 0 G02 SILVIA LUTICK no time


    Video of the 2003 Start


    This is the lost video of the Dixfield Bicentennial 5K Road Race
    Dixfield, ME, August 17, 2003
    It was taken by Betty Young of the Maine Track Club and lost do to a PC crash in 2003. We have just recoved it so we can share it with you.. The video was taken with a Sony 1.2 pix camera so the video is poor and there is no sound.
    Dixfield, Maine Bicentennial Road Race
    Sunday August 17, 2003
    The first annual Dixfield Bicentennial road Race took place on Sunday 17 Aug. as part of the town’s celebration of 200 years and annual out door market.

    2003

    2004

    2005

    2006

    2007

    6th Annual Dixfield Road Race in 2008
    5K
    1 Mile

    <!–[if !supportEmptyParas]–>

    Dixfield
    5K Road Race

    August 16th, 2009
    All Results
    5th Annual Andover Olde Home Days
    5K Race

    August 1st, 2009
    All Results
    13th Annual River Valley Rotary Road Race
    June 27th, 2009
    All Results

    August 14, 2010

    WHITEFIELD GRAND ARMY HILL 5K

    Filed under: Photos,whitefield — David Colby Young @ 12:45 am

    2nd Annual Grand Army Hill 5K Road Race 14 Aug 2010

    Whitefield, ME 9:00AM Whitefield Town House, 36 Town House Road (5K Race, One-mile Kids Race, Scenic Route, Awards)
    Contact: Niki Mathews (North Whitefield Fire Company), N. Whitefield Fire Company , P.O. Box 76, Whitefield, ME, USA, 04353. 1-207-446-5560 n.mathews@live.com

    Results for 2010

    Lincoln County News coverage 2010

    Awards 2010

    Will Lundquist Top Male 18:07
    Erin Chase Top Female 25:25:00
    Allie Gorrill 14 & Under 26:39:00
    Alex Smith 15-19 18:45
    Alfie Sundqvist 20-29 19:30
    Tighe Colfer 30-39 21:05
    John Lyons 40-49 18:33
    Blane Fenderson 50-59 20:33
    Charles Sawyer 60 & Up 24:06:00

    2010 Photos on Facebook courtesy of Maine Running Photos

    Set 1 Set 2 Set 3   Set 4

    All 2010 Video Clips Together


    Video Cut 1  Cut 2 Cut 3 cut 4

    2010 Photos on Flickr later


    WHITEFIELD MAINE BICENTENNIAL

    Date: Saturday August 8th, 2009

    WHI 5K 8-8-09 :

    WHI 5K 8-8-09

    August 8, 2009 (Saturday)

    Whitefield Bicentennial 5K

    Whitefield, ME 9:00AM Town Office, 36 Townhouse Road (200th celebration, includes a fun run, challenging course with rolling hills)

    Contact: Ron Kenoyer (Whitefield Bicentennial Committee), 268 Hilton Road, Whitefield, ME, USA, 04353. 1-207-549-5085 ronkenoyer@yahoo.com

    August 8, 2010

    Brunswick Fast Food Challenge

    Filed under: brunswick — David Colby Young @ 5:16 am

    Inaugural Brunswick Fast Food Challenge

    Brunswick, ME, August 8, 2010

     

    Video on You Tube for the 2010 Event

    See also Facebook: Brunswick Fast Food Challenge

    August 7, 2010

    Pony Pride 5K

    Filed under: Dover-foxcroft,Photos — David Colby Young @ 9:07 pm

    Dover Foxcroft

    file photo of Shawn Keenan

    file photo of Shawn Keenan

    Elizabeth Brunton @ 47th Bangor Labor Day 5M 09072009 077

    14th Annual Pony Pride 5K * Dover-Foxcroft * August 7, 2010

    13th Annual Pony Pride 5K • Dover-Foxcroft • August 1, 2009

    Sports
    13th annual Pony Pride 5K road race PDF | Print |
    By Stuart Hedstrom
    Staff Writer

    DOVER-FOXCROFT — A record 85 competitors took part in the 13th annual Pony Pride 5K road race through the streets of Dover-Foxcroft on Aug. 1. The runners gathered by the Piscataquis Regional YMCA on Park Street shortly before 8 a.m. for the approximate 3.1 mile run. The race was sponsored by Foxcroft Academy in conjunction with the school’s alumni weekend.

    ImageObserver photos/Stuart Hedstrom

    AND THEY ARE OFF — Participants in the 13th annual Pony Pride 5K take off from the start of the race near the Piscataquis Regional YMCA on Park Street in Dover-Foxcroft on Aug. 1. A record 85 runners entered the race, which was held as part of the Foxcroft Academy Alumni Weekend festivities. Eric Rudolph of Sullivan won with a time of 16 minutes, 25 seconds.

    Register with the local newspaper to read more…

     


    Washington 5K

    Filed under: Photos,washington — David Colby Young @ 2:14 pm

    2010-08-07 Washington, Maine 5k

    http://villagesoup.exposuremanager.com/g/washington_day_5k_road_race-8710-frederick_freudenberger
    http://knox.villagesoup.com/sports/story/washington-resident-rhoda-runs-to-top-honors-in-towns-5k/343927

     

    The individual 5K results were:
    1, Adam Rhoda, 24, Washington, 19:30;
    2, Matthew Stone, 24, Oakland, 20:44;
    3, Donald Mansius, 51, Appleton, 21:56;
    4, Dave Villano, 49, Jefferson, 22:10;
    5, Paul Baillargeon, 61, Warren, 23:43;
    6, Kathryn Villano, 44, Jefferson, 26:59;
    7, Patrick Madden, 12, Washington, 27:24;
    8, Lori Tyler, 35, China, 28:54;
    9, Laura Gosselin, 40, China, 28:57;
    10, Donnajean Pohlman, 59, Albion, 32:21;
    11, Ron Paquette, 69, Albion, 32:23;
    12, Helen Amazeen, 77, Sidney, 38:18.

    Trophies were awarded to the following age-group winners:
    Ages 15 and younger: Madden.
    Ages 20-29: Stone;
    Ages 30-39: Tyler.
    Ages 40-49: Dave Villano and Gosselin.
    Ages 50-59: Mansius and Pohlman.
    Ages 60-64: Baillargeon.
    Ages 65 and older: Paquette and Amazeen.

    Older Posts »

    Powered by WordPress