Maine Running Photos

October 10, 2009

Road to Recovery 5K

Filed under: Photos, westbrook — David Colby Young @ 8:13 pm

> Printer-friendly pageBlue Butterfield @ Weekly Back Cove 5K 09022009 060

file photo of Greg Knapton courtesy of RuntoWin

file photo of Greg Knapton courtesy of RuntoWin

Road to Recovery 5K

Westbrook, ME, October 10, 2009

[Overall Winners | Age-Group Winners ]

Wildcat 5K

Filed under: tremont — David Colby Young @ 8:03 pm

Mark Wanner @ 47th Bangor Labor Day 5M 09072009 073

  • October 10. Wildcat 5K, Tremont
  • October 10. Wildcat 1-mile Fun Run, Tremont
  • October 7, 2009

    YPLAA & The Chamber Candidate’s Night

    Filed under: Photos — David Colby Young @ 9:27 pm

    Lewiston & Auburn Men & Women Running for Public Office

    Gleason & Potvin Run for Mayor of Auburn, Maine


    Candidates Video

    photos (we will try to lighten these photos)

    Video Courtesy of Scott Taylor & Lewiston Journal

    October 4, 2009

    Tradewinds Great Pumpkin Run

    Filed under: BlueHill — David Colby Young @ 8:26 pm

    Margaret Capehart Coach Joe Capehart

    Tradewinds Great Pumpkin Run
    October 4th 2009

    Blue Hill Me

    Joe Capehart 12.55
    Ed Hughes 14.37
    Ian Mcmillian 14.59
    Jeff Bruce 15.27
    Margaret Capehart 15.33
    Alegra Pellerano 15.48
    Chuck Murphy 15.53
    Tom Kirby 16.02
    Samantha Pickering 16.19
    Michele Gagnon 16.42
    Dave Samuelian 17.25
    Alex Heilner 18.06
    Noah Cimeo 18.44
    Laurel Evanofski 19.14
    Gregory Politi 20.04
    Ann Piazza 20.31
    Bella Cimeo 20.4
    Tess Williamson 20.41
    Kim Williamson 20.47
    Diane Kay 20.47
    Stephen O’connel 20.52
    Ammie Cimeo 20.59
    Robin Emery 21.06
    Justin Bennet 21.15
    Judy Belton 22.02
    Chris Wanning 23.37
    Mary Alice Bruce 23.54
    Meredith Oliviera 24.15
    Lilley McFarland 24.3
    Diane O’Connell 31.11
    Rusty Elliot 39.35
    Marty Elliot 39.35

    Craig Thomas McBean Memorial

    Filed under: Photos, hampden — David Colby Young @ 4:07 pm

    Brendan Dagan of Conway NH Jennifer Campbell 1st Annual Craig Thomas McBean Memorial 2009-10-04
    5K Run/Walk and Kids Fun Run

    Race Results
    Kids Fun Run Winners
    1st Place Boys: Jack Valleau – Age 8 – Liberty, Maine
    1st Place Girls: Camryn Bouchard – Age 8 – Hampden, Maine
    5K Run/Walk Results
    PLACE NAME AGE SEX CITY/STATE TIME
    1 Brendan Dagan 27 M Hampden, Maine 16:30
    2 Jen Campbell 25 F Hampden, Maine 18:39
    3 Chuck Arrigoni 48 M Winterport, Maine 20:15
    4 Andy Pierce 28 M Hampden, Maine 20:18
    5 Alan T. Baldwin 39 M Apex, NC 23:15
    6 Joseph Visciano 19 M Bangor, Maine 23:36
    7 Tyler Moore 12 M Hampden, Maine 23:37
    8 Dave Samuelian 63 M Bangor, Maine 24:02
    9 Amanda Manson 33 F Standish, Maine 24:39
    10 Will Dacey 36 M Hampden, Maine 25:21
    11 Pam Wildman 31 F Newburgh, Maine 25:33
    12 Kristy Dacey 34 F Hampden, Maine 2546
    13 Dawn Moore 39 F Hampden, Maine 26:01
    14 Timothy Cole 52 M Orono, Maine 26:23
    15 Kristy Shields 28 F Newburgh, Maine 26:33
    16 Susan Ward 45 F Hampden, Maine 26:57
    17 Tracy King 39 F Bangor, Maine 27:18
    18 Trish Hansen 36 F Bangor, Maine 27:18
    19 Marianne DeRaps 43 F Hampden, Maine 27:39
    20 Eileen Byram 39 F Hermon, Maine 27:50
    21 Jason Syversen 33 M Concord, NH 27:59
    22 Michelle Michaud 39 F Swanville, Maine 28:04
    23 Adam Michaud 37 M Swanville, Maine 28:05
    24 Hannah Leonard 10 F Chester, NH 28:12
    25 Joe Leonard 33 M Chester, NH 28:13
    26 John Thayer 40 M Hampden, Maine 28:14
    27 Ed Becker 43 M Hampden, Maine 28:15
    28 Mikayla Becker 13 F Hampden, Maine 28:40
    29 Robin Emery 62 F Lamoine, Maine 28:41
    30 Lisa St. Pierre 39 F Winterport, Maine 28:48
    31 Melissa Becker 39 F Hampden, Maine 28:54
    32 Becky Lesko F 39 Hampden, Maine 29:12
    33 Tara Largay F 26 Brewer, Maine 30:19
    34 Kelly Kenney F 40 Bangor, Maine 31:18
    35 Olivia McAnirlin F 14 Newport, Maine 31:19
    36 Susan St. Peter F 40 Hampden, Maine 31:33
    37 Julie Leonard F 32 Chester, NH 31:35
    38 Heather McAnirlin F 36 Newport, Maine 31:35
    39 Marie Hankinson F 34 Winterport, Maine 32:18
    40 Mark Hankinson M 34 Winterport, Maine 32:22
    41 Taylor Gervais M 14 Hermon, Maine 32:22
    42 Paula Webster F 50 Prospect, Maine 32:42
    43 Derek Fournier M 10 Bangor, Maine 33:02
    44 Lori Matthews F 51 Hampden, Maine 33:31
    45 Kate Valleau F 39 Liberty, Maine 34:32
    46 Meghan Schall F 33 Hampden, Maine 34:35
    47 William Schall M 34 Hampden, Maine 35:03
    48 Shelly Schnyer F 33 Nashua, NH 35:03
    49 Bethanee Syversen F 32 Concord, NH 35:06
    50 Brittany Ogden F 12 Newburgh, Maine 38:44
    51 Tony Carney M 47 Hampden, Maine 41:57
    52 Jeri Carney F 48 Hampden, Maine 41:57
    53 Alyssa Brissette F 6 Bangor, Maine 41:58
    54 Audrey Brissette F 29 Bangor, Maine 43:35
    55 Kate Worcester F 31 Seal Harbor, Maine 43:39
    56 Irene Bartlett F 54 Hampden, Maine 43:46
    57 Sharon Bradley F 36 Washington, D.C. 43:46
    58 Jan Dowd F 64 Hampden, Maine 47:27
    59 Robbie Sinclair M 33 Orono, Maine 47:36
    60 Katie Sinclair F 24 Orono, Maine 47:36
    61 Judy Gamble F 51 Brewer, Maine 49:46
    62 Carol Brooks F 61 Brewer, Maine 49:48
    63 Sheridan Rawcliffe F 52 Winterport, Maine 50:27
    64 Rudy Rawcliffe M 55 Winterport, Maine 50:28
    65 Emily Leonard F 2 Chester, NH 52:20
    66 Jenna Lee F 15 Winterport, Maine 52:21
    67 Heather Knowles F 28 Brewer, Maine 52:30
    68 Debbie Fraser F 56 Brewer, Maine 52:30
    69 Olivia Barberi F 14 Winterport, Maine 52:56
    70 Kyle Worcester M 12 Winterport, Maine 53:45
    71 Jo-Ann Estes F 58 Hampden, Maine 53:46
    72 Patty Newey F 47 Winterport, Maine 53:53
    73 Brittany Worcester F 14 Winterport, Maine 53:59
    74 Steve Estes M 58 Hampden, Maine 53:59
    75 Glen Newey M 50 Winterport, Maine 55:02
    76 Carrie Beyeler F 31 Bangor, Maine 55:03
    77 John Beyeler M 33 Bangor, Maine 55:03
    78 Lauryn Noyes F 7 Dedham, Maine 56:21
    79 Victoria Noyes F 33 Dedham, Maine 56:24
    80 Travis Cole M 35 Winterport, Maine 56:46
    81 Nicholas Noyes M 12 Dedham, Maine 56:47
    82 Linda Spain F 60 Dedham, Maine 57:35
    83 Butch Barberi M 46 Winterport, Maine 57:38
    84 Conrad Barberi M 12 Winterport, Maine 59:03
    85 Meridee Worcester F 47 Winterport, Maine 59:04
    86 Heather Patterson F 40 Winterport, Maine 59:07
    87 Kimberly Mitchell F 49 Glenburn, Maine 59:50
    88 Steven Douglas M 46 Bangor, Maine 1:00:30
    89 Deej Patterson F 62 Winterport, Maine 1:00:49
    90 Laurie Saucier F 46 Hermon, Maine 1:01:07
    91 Carolyn Barberi F 46 Winterport, Maine 1:01:09
    92 Linda Hake F 62 Bangor, Maine 1:01:21
    93 Judy Nadeau F 56 Newburgh, Maine 1:01:22
    94 Thomas Ireland M 60 Winterport, Maine 1:01:26
    95 Ralph Cole M 58 Winterport, Maine 1:01:27
    96 Katherine Cole F 60 Winterport, Maine 1:01:29
    97 Jennifer Huerth F 33 Hampden, Maine 1:02:37
    98 Christine Bunker F 53 Topsfield, Maine 1:02:38
    99 Rylee Rawcliffe F 19 Winterport, Maine 1:04:10
    100 Carey Fister F 33 Holden, Maine 1:05:48

    October 3, 2009

    Freeport Running Boosters XC Trail Run

    Filed under: Freeport, Photos — David Colby Young @ 2:48 pm

    Freeport Running Boosters XC Trail Run

    5 kilometers — October 3, 2009Josh Zolla @ 11th Dan Cardillo 5K 09132009 078

    Place  Name              M/F          Time
    =====  ================  ===         =====
        1. Josh Zolla         M          16:27
        2. Griffin Day        M          18:43
        3. Scott Mahoney      M          18:56
        4. Joe Heathco        M          19:11
        5. Chris Roney        M          19:33
        6. Bennett Wade       M          19:36
        7. Peter Barrett      M          19:37
        8. Spencer Egan       M          19:57
        9. David Edwards      M          20:02
       10. Max Jennings       M          20:14
       11. Miles Boucher      M          20:44
       12. Nelson Larkins     M          21:00
       13. Mason Cyr          M          21:01
       14. Richard Davee      M          21:29
       15. Michael Boucher    M          21:34
       16. Nicky Knighton     F          21:35
       17. Scott Ross         M          21:44
       18. Bryn Gallagher     F          21:49
       19. Bob Sweet          M          22:51
       20. Charlie Lehmer     M          22:53
       21. Jordan Cyr         M          22:54
       22. Karin Kurry        F          23:06
       23. Art  Burger        M          23:08
       24. Victor Skorapa     M          23:15
       25. Brady Davis        M          23:26
       26. Kiera Berkemeyer   F          23:37
       27. Iain Kurry         M          24:08
       28. Winthrop Soule     M          24:13
       29. Kelly Edwards      F          24:16
       30. Anne-Marie Davee   F          24:22
       31. Hannah Schuchert   F          24:44
       32. Ciera Wentworth    F          24:46
       33. Glen Gallupe       M          24:49
       34. Theresa Gallupe    F          25:17
       35. Elayna Zachko      F          25:17
       36. Jocelyn Davee      F          25:18
       37. John Creasy        M          25:22
       38. Helen Humphrey     F          25:29
       39. Jordan Roy         M          26:00
       40. Caroline Rowell    F          26:09
       41. Elizabeth Burrows  F          26:46
       42. Dawn Merrill       F          27:14
       43. Chad Merrill       M          27:35
       44. Abby Roney         F          27:51
       45. Bennett Brainard   M          28:08
       46. Nina Davenport     F          28:09
       47. John Doughty       M          28:22
       48. Eric Gilliam       M          28:27
       49. Michelle Gilliam   F          28:29
       50. Ed Brainard        M          28:39
       51. Brianna Roy        F          28:54
       52. Evan LaMarre       M          29:26
       53. Brina Dillon       F          29:39
       54. Shelly Goodrich    F          29:42
       55. Emily Jennings     F          29:46
       56. Lucy Soule         F          29:57
       57. Kim LaMarre        F          31:22
       58. Tony LaMarre       M          31:22
       59. Allyson Fuehrer    F          31:33
       60. Betty Zolla        M          31:35
       61. Whitney Soule      F          31:52
       62. Erick Walton       M          32:24
       63. Liam Wade          M          32:44
       64. Jean Detert        F          32:45
       65. Barbara Burger     F          32:59
       66. Ellen Doughty      F          33:06
       67. Ellie Soule        F          33:30
       68. Lia Wellen         F          33:37
       69. Anna Brown         F          33:39
       70. Katie Bosse        F          34:08
       71. Emma Egan          F          34:13
       72. Annette Bosse      F          34:32
       73. Michelle Bosse     F          34:33
       74. Mari Baker         F          37:04

    October 1, 2009

    Old Danville Road Closure at Danville Junction

    Filed under: Photos — David Colby Young @ 8:52 am

    image002City of Auburn, Maine

    Press Release for Immediate Distribution

    Date:  10/1/09

    Contact Person:  Tracey Steuber, Community & Business Specialist

    City of Auburn

    60 Court Street

    Auburn, Maine 04210

    Phone:  (207) 333-6601 ext. 1214

    Fax:  (207) 333-6621

    Email:  tsteuber@auburnmaine.gov

    Old Danville Road Closure at Danville Junction

    The Old Danville Road at the railroad grade crossing (Danville Junction) will be closed from 7:00 a.m. Monday, October 5th - 5:00 p.m. Friday, October 9th.

    Pan Am Railways is working with the Maine DOT. This project including relocating and upgrading the railroad grade crossings at Danville Junction.

    The work will include relocating the Saint Lawrence & Atlantic main line crossing approximately seventy (70) feet northeasterly of its present location and upgrading the two Pan Am Railway crossings.

    The relocation will close the gap between the rail crossings of SL&A and Pan Am where Station Road intersected with Old Danville Road.

    This work will require the closing of Old Danville Road to through traffic as each crossing is worked on.

    Should you have any questions about this project, please contact Thomas Stevens, Maine DOT – Multimodal Program at 593-4508

    # # #

    Tracey K. Steuber

    Community & Business Specialist

    City of Auburn

    60 Court Street

    Auburn, Maine 04210

    Email:  tsteuber@auburnmaine.gov

    Phone:  (207) 333-6601 Ext. 1214

    Fax:  (207) 333-6621

    September 26, 2009

    Race for Research 5K

    Filed under: Bangor, Photos — David Colby Young @ 7:08 pm

    First Male:  Branden Mountain
    First Female:  Corleen Iannazzi

    We are attaching some pictures from the event as well.  There were 52 participants and the total funds raised for Multiple Myeloma research was $3,200.  The day was beautiful and that certainly helped as people came out for a 5k walk or run in Bangor.

       

    Waterville Homecoming 5K

    Filed under: Photos, Waterville — David Colby Young @ 5:24 pm

    (Results Courtesy of the Central Maine Striders)

    Greg Hale 100_9994

    01 Greg Hale 46 18:14

    02 Jamie Williams 18 19:19*

    03 Joe Lopes 41 19:32

    04 Sam Nashed 17 20:18

    05 Tom MacGregor 50 20:34

    06 William Hoffman 16 21:20

    07 Sean MacDonnell 17 21:52

    08 Donald Ashton 51 22:43

    09 Jorge Acero 54 23:18

    10 Noah Spofford 19 23:56

    11 Jaymes Riley 14 23:56

    12 Steve Couture 42 25:08

    13 Zak Nashed 43 25:13

    14 Kim Nashed 45 25:13*

    Kim Nashed

    Kim Nashed

    15 Tomasz Wachowski 31 25:21

    16 James Robe 14 26:06

    17 Tiana Thomas 14 26:09*

    18 Courtney Williams 16 26:12*

    19 Dustin Sheperd-Bussiere 13 26:23

    20 Phoebe Downer 13 28:25*

    21 Koren Coughlin 32 29:00*

    22 Amy Johnston 18 31:14*

    23 Melissa Couture 41 31:32*

    24 Miranda Shepherd-Bussiere 13 33:16*

    MVHS Nature Trail 5-Kilometer Run/Walk

    Filed under: waldoboro — David Colby Young @ 12:33 pm

    Ellen Spring wins race 100_8197 The first annual MVHS Nature Trail 5-Kilometer Run/Walk Fundraiser was a success, said veteran Panther coach George Gould, with O’Donnell finishing first among 18 participants.

    “Donations were received from several non-runners,” Gould said, adding, “Several Medomak Valley runners used the event for an off-day training session.”

    MVHS runners had competed at Lincoln Academy in Newcastle the previous day in a regular-season meet. Saturday’s event benefited the Panther cross-country program.

    The results for the runners were:

    1, Pat O’Donnell, 17, 20:02;

    2, Andrew Allen, 15, 21:42;

    3, Tim Burch, 57, 22:20;

    4, Mike Gilman, 17, 22:31;

    5, Brendon O’Donnell, 16, 22:39;

    6, Vinny Vannah, 14, 22:50;

    7, Quinton Vannah, 17, 22:52;

    8, Ellen Spring, 56, 28:28;

    9, Lucas Oldroyd, 12, 30:04;

    10, Shannon Staples, 13, 30:41;

    11, Bailey Black, 14, 30:42;

    12, Kellon Thames, 53, 31:42;

    13, Michael Canfield, 13, 34:38;

    14, Adam Wilcox, 11, 41:47.

    Two sets of brothers, the O’Donnells, and Vannahs, competed in the event. They all run cross country for MVHS.

    The results for the walkers were:

    1, Ian Rixson, 16, 45:41;

    2, Denise Gould, 58, 47:56;

    3, Christpher Moiles, 52, 52:57;

    4, Holly Moiles, 52, 53:08

    Villagesoup
    « Newer PostsOlder Posts »

    Powered by WordPress