Maine Running Photos Running Photos & Video Across the State of Maine

August 19, 2009

Weekly Back Cove 5K

Filed under: Portland,weeklybackCove5k — Don @ 9:43 pm

Weekly Back Cove 5K 08192009 by Penta

August 18, 2009

Maine Marathon Planning Meeting

Filed under: Maine Marathon Photos,Marathon,Photos — Don @ 9:53 pm

Maine Marathon Meeting 08182009

August 15, 2009

Jefferson Day 5K

Filed under: jefferson,Photos — David Colby Young @ 11:08 pm

Martin and Leeman win the 2009 Jefferson Day 5KNikki Leeman 100_9756

2009 Results

1. Sam Martin, 18:25;
2. Dustin Walters, 19:49;
3. Jackson Fortin, 20:12;
4. Paul Kenefick, 20:18;
5. Mark Brooks, 21:06;
6. Lucas Brower, 21:14;
7. Tom Morrill, 21:32;
8. Steve Cartwright, 21:37;
9. Joseph Stilwell, 21:49;
10. Nicholas Parsenios, 21:58;
11. Nikki Leeman, 22:02;
12. Dave Villano, 22:19;
13. Mark Johnston, 22:45;
14. Brenden Despard, 23:39;
15. Amy Dominick, 25:17;
16. Isabel, Kannegieser, 25:22;
17. Therese Salewski, 25:37;
18. Ashley Burns, 25:50l;
19. Scott Leeman, 26:04;
20. Polly Gillie, 26:50;
21. April Kenyan, 26:52;
22. Alex Dobrowolski, 27:36;
23. Jenny Leeman, 27:53;
24. Rose Fealy, 27:58;
25. Conlan McGuire, 28:33;
26. Andrew Goss, 29:53;
27. Jayne Cotter, 30:01;
28. Johnathan Kosnow, 30:27;
29. Bob Fealy, 30:47;
30. Linda Goss, 31:25;
31. Keelia McGuire, 31:31;
32. Tom McGuire, 31:45;
33. Freda McGuire, 34:50.

Shared via AddThis

JEF 5K 8-15-09 :

JEF 5K 8-15-09

2007 race results

2006 race results

The First Annual Honduran Rooster Run 5K

Filed under: north Berwick,Photos — David Colby Young @ 5:30 pm

The First Annual Honduran Rooster Run 5KĀ  Aug 15th..

event web site

Presque Isle Sesquicentennial 5K

Filed under: Photos,Presque Isle — David Colby Young @ 11:34 am

Spencer McElwain  DSC_8542 Spencer McElwain  DSC08669

Presque Isle Sesquicentennial 5K
August 15, 2009

1. Spencer McElwain M 20 16:55
2. Srefan Ciszewski M 20 17:16
3. Jeff Ashby M 42 17:24
4. Chris Cawley M 17 19:22
5. Brian Powers M 25 19:28
6. Jordan Powers M 19 19:38
7. Logan Thibeau M 16 19:40
8. Leo Kashian M 50 19:48
9. Jason Johnson M 19 19:49
10. Jeff Irving M 40 19:51
11. Baron Richardson M 46 19:56
12. Jacob Michaud M 16 20:08
13. Matt Eager M 15 20:12
14. Rent Anderson M 45 20:26
15. Bruce Freme M 53 21:21
16. Tyler Hotham M 18 21:37
17. Eliza Bond F 35 21:55
18. Trevor Levesque M 13 22:20
19. Scott Walton M 38 22:29
20. Mike Saucier M 42 22:49
21. Jaylee Fox F 16 22:54
22. Chris Rines M 21 23:21
23. Zach Barnes M 17 23:21
24. Sean Barbosa M 14 24:01
25. Roy Alden M 55 24:06
26. Andrew Bailey M 11 24:07
27. Luke Bailey M 10 24:07
28. Paul Lamoreau M 49 24:39
29. Elizabeth Wright F 18 24:42
30. Hongtau Wu M 15 24:53
31. Stephen Grady M 32 24:53
32. Nicole Porter F 26 25:31
33. Nick Dobson M 15 25:33
34. Dave Bates M 50 25:51
35. Charm Karonusiri M 15 26:21
36. Mark Sturzl M 15 26:59
37. Lindsey Higgins F 26 27:58
38. Elaine Bourne F 48 28:30
39. Graham Freme M 14 28:59
40. Don Zillman M 65 29:12
41. Eric Dionne M 25 29:17
42. Dale Bailey M 41 29:28
43. Rene Ennis F 33 30:16
44. Alyson Saucier F 37 31:29
45. Robin Norsworthy F 53 31:40
46. Heather Horvell F 31 31:40
47. Marcy Kenison F 38 34:51
48. Lisa Bates F 49 34:56
49. Di Sandler F 54 35:21
50. Sean Donovan M 37 36:25
51. Kierston Donovan F 35 36:31
52. Amanda Delight F 29 38:43
53. Rene Cavagnaro F 24 38:43

Walkers:
1. Katie Bell F 23 41:41
2. Marie Bell F 49 44:23
3. Renee Fournier F 40 53:06
4. Mary Ferland F 63 54:14

34th Annual Machias Blueberry Festival 5 Mile Run

Filed under: Photos — David Colby Young @ 8:04 am

www.coolrunning.com/results/09/me/Aug15_34thAn_set1.shtml

34th Annual Machias Blueberry Festival 5 Mile Run

Machias, ME, August 15, 2009

[1 Mile Race Results ]

5 Mile Race Results

1993 resultsĀ  & 1993-photos

August 14, 2009

3rd Annual Cougar Soccer Classic Run/Walk

Filed under: farmington-wilton — David Colby Young @ 12:58 pm

3rd Annual Cougar Soccer Classic Run/Walk

We believe we have a few file photos of the winners of this event. It is going to take a few days for us to pull all the photos together. the results are posted on www.coolrunning.com

Melody Lam (Mt. Blue) Blog 1 8/1 | Blog 2 8/11 | Blog 3 8/18 | Blog 4 8/26 | Blog 5 8/29 | Blog 6 9/5

Melody Lam is the defending Class A Eastern Maine XC Champion. She finished 8th at the State meet last fall. Follow along with Melody as she blogs about her senior xc season.

August 8, 2009

2009 Schaefer 5K @ Birch Harbor

Filed under: Birch Harbor,Photos — David Colby Young @ 5:24 pm

 8th ANNUAL GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL ROAD RACE
             Schoodic Point, ME     August 8, 2009 8:30 A.M.
  Race #4 in the 2009 Eden Athletics - Jack Russell's Race Points Series

          Race timing and scoring by sparkflashgap@gmail.com

Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S Town            St    Time  Pace
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= =====
    1   1/10   Judson Cake          31 M Bar Harbor      ME   15:25  4:59
    2   1/11   Eric Rudolph         25 M Sullivan        ME   16:16  5:15
    3   2/11   Andrew Goupee        28 M Ellsworth       ME   16:30  5:20
    4   3/11   Griff Stabler        22 M Keene           NH   17:27  5:38
    5   1/15   Henry Bauer          19 M Steuben         ME   17:52  5:46
    6   1/11   David Painter        47 M Bar Harbor      ME   17:56  5:48
    7   2/11   Mark Wanner          44 M Bar Harbor      ME   18:15  5:54
    8   4/11   Paul Prewitt-Freili  28 M Providence      RI   18:18  5:55
    9   2/10   Pete Mandy           38 M Bethesda        MD   18:32  5:59
   10   2/15   Steve Kerr           17 M Sutton          MA   18:51  6:05
   11   1/13   Anne Favolise-Stanton26 F Columbia        ME   18:59  6:08
   12   2/13   Marissa Hatcher      20 F Winter Park     FL   19:46  6:23
   13   5/11   Andrew Brunton       20 M Birch Harbor    ME   19:48  6:24
   14   3/15   Nicholas Christie    17 M Dedham          ME   19:51  6:24
   15   3/13   Elizabeth Brunton    24 F Birch Harbor    ME   19:53  6:25
   16   4/13   Vanessa Brunton      21 F Birch Harbor    ME   19:55  6:26
   17   5/13   Kate Goupee          29 F Ellsworth       ME   20:10  6:31
   18   3/10   Andrew Orzel         31 M Arlington       VA   20:19  6:33
   19   4/15   Ian Johnson          19 M Southbury       CT   20:29  6:37
   20   3/11   Rob Collins          44 M Winter Harbor   ME   20:37  6:39
   21   1/11   Peter Davis          62 M Underhill       VT   20:45  6:42
   22   1/21   Bruce Wirey          55 M Ellsworth       ME   21:02  6:47
   23   6/11   Adam Hogue           20 M Woonsocket      RI   21:05  6:49
   24   4/11   John Kremer          45 M Winter Harbor   ME   21:11  6:50
   25   1/15   Lucy Skinner         15 F Hanover         NH   21:13  6:51
   26   2/21   Bob Stuart           54 M Cumberland      ME   21:17  6:52
   27   6/13   Sarah Hatcher        23 F Winter Park     FL   21:23  6:54
   28   3/21   Jeffrey Bruce        50 M Birch Harbor    ME   21:24  6:55
   29   5/11   Dave Svec            43 M Eastbrook       ME   21:54  7:04
   30   4/21   David Farrar         53 M Bangor          ME   21:57  7:05
   31   2/15   Maggie Painter       13 F Bar Harbor      ME   22:08  7:09
   32   7/11   Dietrich Hoefner     21 M Easton          PA   22:19  7:12
   33   5/21   Tom Kirby            53 M Ellsworth       ME   22:20  7:13
   34   6/21   Tony Santiago        55 M Columbia Falls  ME   22:46  7:21
   35   1/19   Mary Ruoff           45 F Belfast         ME   22:55  7:24
   36   2/19   Mary Dudzik          46 F Bar Harbor      ME   23:02  7:26
   37   1/13   Suzanne Bracy        39 F SW Harbor       ME   23:12  7:29
   38   4/10   Todd Millay          38 M Needham         MA   23:13  7:30
   39   7/13   Desiree Sirois       26 F Trenton         ME   23:15  7:30
   40   7/21   Kirk Lewis           52 M Scotia          NY   23:18  7:31
   41   2/13   Ginger King          36 F Otter Creek     ME   23:21  7:32
   42   8/11   John Gilbert         26 M Brighton        MA   23:33  7:36
   43   2/11   Stanley Landis       65 M Prospect Harbor ME   23:49  7:41
   44   5/15   Jake Eliasberg       18 M San Diego       CA   23:53  7:43
   45   8/21   Steve Calder         50 M Eastbrook       ME   23:55  7:43
   46   5/10   Mike Britton         31 M Harwichport     MA   24:07  7:47
   47   3/13   Amy Millay           39 F Needham         MA   24:13  7:49
   48   6/11   David Crispi         48 M Needham         MA   24:24  7:52
   49   8/13   Claire Eliasberg     20 F San Diego       CA   24:24  7:53
   50   7/11   Eric Short           42 M Cambridge       MD   24:48  8:00
   51   6/15   Brant Harden         15 M Winter Harbor   ME   24:51  8:01
   52   9/11   Georgie Schaefer     23 M Winter Harbor   ME   24:53  8:02
   53  10/11   John Brochu          24 M Gouldsboro      ME   24:53  8:02
   54   3/15   Nora Hubbell         12 F Bar Harbor      ME   24:53  8:02
   55   8/11   Andrew Budris        45 M Bellport        NY   24:59  8:04
   56   4/15   Mandy Martin         17 F Milford         ME   25:01  8:04
   57   5/15   Kaitlin McGovern     13 F Kingston        NY   25:10  8:08
   58   4/13   Nicole Hayward       35 F Glenrock        NJ   25:16  8:09
   59   9/21   Arthur Finshoot      55 M Manassas        VA   25:26  8:13
   60   3/19   Jane Bergan          44 F West Chester    PA   25:33  8:15
   61   7/15   Thomas Jankowski     13 M Plymouth        MI   25:37  8:16
   62   6/10   Matt Jacobson        30 M Windham         ME   25:38  8:17
   63   9/11   Joe Jankowski        41 M Plymouth        MI   25:43  8:18
   64   8/15   Chris Light          17 M Hancock         ME   25:44  8:18
   65   9/15   Joey Malloy          15 M Birch Harbor    ME   25:53  8:21
   66  10/15   Nils Wendel          15 M Kingston        NY   26:20  8:30
   67   3/11   John Fogler          64 M Exeter          ME   26:20  8:30
   68   5/13   Ellen Hoffman-Budris 35 F Bellport        NY   26:22  8:31
   69  10/11   John Steinecke       49 M Laurel          MD   26:28  8:32
   70   6/15   Kelly Kerr           14 F Sutton          MA   26:33  8:34
   71   7/15   Jessi Johnson        17 F Southbury       CT   26:34  8:35
   72  10/21   Dan Steinke          56 M Sorrento        ME   26:44  8:38
   73  11/21   Jay Klukker          56 M Surry           ME   26:49  8:39
   74   1/9    Robin Emery          62 F Lamoine         ME   26:52  8:40
   75   4/11   Gregory Politi       68 M Fairway         KS   26:53  8:41
   76   9/13   Kathryn Britton      25 F N. Attleboro    MA   26:56  8:42
   77   1/11   Emily Stuart         50 F Cumberland      ME   27:04  8:44
   78   4/19   Jennifer Sauer       46 F Arlington       VA   27:10  8:46
   79  12/21   Larry Freilino       55 M Orland          ME   27:11  8:46
   80  13/21   John Gilbert         55 M Winter Harbor   ME   27:25  8:51
   81   6/13   Megan Bridges        31 F Orono           ME   27:35  8:54
   82  11/11   Joshua Bridges       26 M Orono           ME   27:35  8:54
   83  14/21   Donald Hogue         51 M Woonsocket      RI   28:04  9:04
   84   8/15   Lily Rougeot         19 F Sorrento        ME   28:16  9:07
   85   5/19   Rebecca Svec         43 F Eastbrook       ME   28:29  9:12
   86  10/13   Lara Slifka          29 F Harwichport     MA   28:31  9:12
   87   9/15   Mia Wendel           13 F Kingston        NY   28:34  9:13
   88  10/15   Paige McCloskey      13 F Kingston        NY   28:41  9:16
   89   6/19   Erika Lederman       45 F Winter Harbor   ME   28:48  9:18
   90  15/21   Wally Bowles         59 M Emerald Isle    NC   28:54  9:20
   91  11/15   Nelcy LaClair        18 F Norwalk         CT   29:02  9:22
   92   7/19   Sandra Kerr          48 F Sutton          MA   29:05  9:23
   93   2/11   Kare Benson          58 F Charlestown     MA   29:16  9:27
   94   8/19   Pamela Ouellette     45 F Vienna          VA   29:29  9:31
   95   7/13   Diane Kay            35 F Ellsworth       ME   29:39  9:34
   96   9/19   Laura Sledge         44 F Austin          TX   29:41  9:35
   97  16/21   Dick Miles           54 M Bangor          ME   29:41  9:35
   98   8/13   Betsy Johnson        37 F Palm Harbor     FL   29:43  9:35
   99  17/21   Allan Johnson        50 M Southbury       CT   29:58  9:40
  100   9/13   Elizabeth Norton     33 F Arlington       VA   29:58  9:40
  101  12/15   Emily Carria         15 F Winter Harbor   ME   30:12  9:45
  102  10/19   Ellie Hummel         43 F Pointe Claire   QC   30:24  9:49
  103  11/13   Meg Vinson           23 F Gouldsboro      ME   30:27  9:50
  104  13/15   Olivia Jankowski     11 F Plymouth        MI   30:46  9:56
  105  11/15   Thomas Crispi        15 M Needham         MA   30:46  9:56
  106  11/19   Kristi Jankowski     41 F Plymouth        WI   30:50  9:57
  107   3/11   Susan Johnson        51 F Southburg       CT   31:32 10:11
  108  18/21   Richard Kirtley      50 M New York        NY   31:40 10:13
  109  10/13   Carly LaScala        31 F New York        NY   31:50 10:16
  110   4/11   Malerie Wirey        58 F Ellsworth       ME   31:53 10:18
  111   2/9    Mary Alice Bruce     70 F Corea           ME   31:56 10:18
  112   3/9    Candi LaClair        60 F S. Norwalk      CT   32:02 10:20
  113   7/10   Marc Prudhommeaux    35 M Winter Harbor   ME   32:02 10:20
  114   4/9    Kathy Fogler         62 F Exeter          ME   32:08 10:22
  115   5/11   Ginger Eliasberg     50 F San Diego       CA   32:09 10:23
  116   5/11   John Golden          64 M Somerset        MA   32:11 10:23
  117  19/21   John Eliasberg       50 M San Diego       CA   32:14 10:24
  118  12/19   Kim Moon             41 F Hancock         ME   32:24 10:27
  119   6/11   Caesar Favaloro      74 M Prospect Harbor ME   32:33 10:30
  120  11/13   Sonia Bakkour        33 F Winter Harbor   ME   32:49 10:35
  121  12/13   Lizz Johnson         22 F St.Petersburg   FL   33:26 10:47
  122  13/13   Kara Tucker          20 F St.Petersburg   FL   33:26 10:48
  123  11/11   Todd Johnson         40 M Palm Harbor     FL   33:27 10:48
  124   7/11   Marty Elliott        70 M Prospect Harbor ME   34:04 11:00
  125   6/11   Shelley Hatcher      55 F Odessa          FL   34:09 11:01
  126  12/15   Travis Treadwell     11 M Whitehall       MD   34:12 11:02
  127  12/13   Hillary Caruso       31 F Sorrento        ME   34:30 11:08
  128  14/15   Ashley Treadwell     11 F White Hall      MD   34:32 11:09
  129  20/21   Mike Carria          51 M Winter Harbor   ME   34:40 11:11
  130   8/10   Mitch Sobel          35 M New York        NY   34:58 11:17
  131   7/11   Donna Bowles         55 F Emerald Isle    NC   36:03 11:38
  132  13/15   Mason Griffin        12 M Topsham         ME   36:19 11:43
  133  14/15   Nathan Lobodzinski    7 M Winter Harbor   ME   37:21 12:03
  134   9/10   Ralph Lobodzinski    38 M Winter Harbor   ME   37:21 12:03
  135   5/9    Mary Leonard         68 F Milbridge       ME   37:42 12:10
  136  15/15   Lauren Crispi        13 F Needham         MA   37:45 12:11
  137  13/19   Angela Quinn Crispi  46 F Needham         MA   37:45 12:11
  138  14/19   Ginger Mandy         41 F Bethesda        MD   38:11 12:19
  139   8/11   Martha McLafferty    55 F Hanover         NH   38:54 12:33
  140   6/9    Tibby McLafferty     83 F Ithaca          NY   38:55 12:34
  141   8/11   Fred McLafferty      86 M Ithaca          NY   38:58 12:34
  142  15/19   Ann McLafferty       49 F Gouldsboro      ME   39:00 12:35
  143  21/21   Jean Andre Rougeot   51 M Spark           NY   41:21 13:21
  144  15/15   Brian Dube           13 M Bowdoin         ME   41:50 13:30
  145  16/19   Mercedes Karabee     47 F Kingston        NY   41:59 13:33
  146  13/13   Vicki Dube           35 F Bowdoin         ME   43:29 14:02
  147   9/11   Cecilia Tucker       55 F St.Petersburg   FL   43:29 14:02
  148   7/9    Cookie Thelen        64 F Hancock         ME   44:25 14:20
  149  17/19   Christine Catherman  41 F Camp Hill       PA   44:33 14:23
  150  10/10   Christopher Catherm  39 M Camp Hill       NJ   45:16 14:37
  151  18/19   Teresa Treadwell     47 F White Hall      MD   45:17 14:37
  152  10/11   Sharon Freilino      54 F Orland          ME   45:26 14:40
  153   9/11   Dave Landis          63 M Prospect Harbor ME   46:29 15:00
  154   8/9    Rusty Elliott        66 F Prospect Harbor ME   47:22 15:17
  155  10/11   Tony Thelen          69 M Hancock         ME   47:42 15:24
  156  11/11   Tom Miller           92 M Castine         ME   47:51 15:26
  157   9/9    Pam Coffey-Paine     65 F Bangor          ME   49:57 16:07
  158  11/11   Sonia Schmerl        50 F Ann Arbor       MI   54:34 17:36
  159  19/19   Heather McClure      47 F Pointe Claire   QC   56:00 18:04 

                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************

            ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER FOR 5K *********
    1 Anne Favolise-Stanton 26 Columbia       ME   18:59
             ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER FOR 5K *********
    1 Judson Cake          31 Bar Harbor      ME   15:25 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    25 Lucy Skinner         15 Hanover            NH   21:13
    2    31 Maggie Painter       13 Bar Harbor         ME   22:08
    3    54 Nora Hubbell         12 Bar Harbor         ME   24:53
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1     5 Henry Bauer          19 Steuben            ME   17:52
    2    10 Steve Kerr           17 Sutton             MA   18:51
    3    14 Nicholas Christie    17 Dedham             ME   19:51
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    12 Marissa Hatcher      20 Winter Park        FL   19:46
    2    15 Elizabeth Brunton    24 Birch Harbor       ME   19:53
    3    16 Vanessa Brunton      21 Birch Harbor       ME   19:55
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     2 Eric Rudolph         25 Sullivan           ME   16:16
    2     3 Andrew Goupee        28 Ellsworth          ME   16:30
    3     4 Griff Stabler        22 Keene              NH   17:27
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    37 Suzanne Bracy        39 SW Harbor          ME   23:12
    2    41 Ginger King          36 Otter Creek        ME   23:21
    3    47 Amy Millay           39 Needham            MA   24:13
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     9 Pete Mandy           38 Bethesda           MD   18:32
    2    18 Andrew Orzel         31 Arlington          VA   20:19
    3    38 Todd Millay          38 Needham            MA   23:13
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    35 Mary Ruoff           45 Belfast            ME   22:55
    2    36 Mary Dudzik          46 Bar Harbor         ME   23:02
    3    60 Jane Bergan          44 West Chester       PA   25:33
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     6 David Painter        47 Bar Harbor         ME   17:56
    2     7 Mark Wanner          44 Bar Harbor         ME   18:15
    3    20 Rob Collins          44 Winter Harbor      ME   20:37
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    77 Emily Stuart         50 Cumberland         ME   27:04
    2    93 Kare Benson          58 Charlestown        MA   29:16
    3   107 Susan Johnson        51 Southburg          CT   31:32
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    22 Bruce Wirey          55 Ellsworth          ME   21:02
    2    26 Bob Stuart           54 Cumberland         ME   21:17
    3    28 Jeffrey Bruce        50 Birch Harbor       ME   21:24
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    74 Robin Emery          62 Lamoine            ME   26:52
    2   112 Candi LaClair        60 S. Norwalk         CT   32:02
    3   114 Kathy Fogler         62 Exeter             ME   32:08
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    21 Peter Davis          62 Underhill          VT   20:45
    2    43 Stanley Landis       65 Prospect Harbor    ME   23:49
    3    67 John Fogler          64 Exeter             ME   26:20
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   111 Mary Alice Bruce     70 Corea              ME   31:56
    2   140 Tibby McLafferty     83 Ithaca             NY   38:55
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   119 Caesar Favaloro      74 Prospect Harbor    ME   32:33
    2   124 Marty Elliott        70 Prospect Harbor    ME   34:04
    3   141 Fred McLafferty      86 Ithaca             NY   38:58 

                       AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR 5K RACE
               8th ANNUAL GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL ROAD RACE
             Schoodic Point, ME     August 8, 2009 8:30 A.M.
  Race #4 in the 2009 Eden Athletics - Jack Russell's Race Points Series

            ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K *********
    1 Anne Favolise-Stanton26 Columbia        ME   18:59
    2 Marissa Hatcher      20 Winter Park     FL   19:46
    3 Elizabeth Brunton    24 Birch Harbor    ME   19:53
    4 Vanessa Brunton      21 Birch Harbor    ME   19:55
    5 Kate Goupee          29 Ellsworth       ME   20:10
    6 Lucy Skinner         15 Hanover         NH   21:13
    7 Sarah Hatcher        23 Winter Park     FL   21:23
    8 Maggie Painter       13 Bar Harbor      ME   22:08
    9 Mary Ruoff           45 Belfast         ME   22:55
   10 Mary Dudzik          46 Bar Harbor      ME   23:02
             ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K *********
    1 Judson Cake          31 Bar Harbor      ME   15:25
    2 Eric Rudolph         25 Sullivan        ME   16:16
    3 Andrew Goupee        28 Ellsworth       ME   16:30
    4 Griff Stabler        22 Keene           NH   17:27
    5 Henry Bauer          19 Steuben         ME   17:52
    6 David Painter        47 Bar Harbor      ME   17:56
    7 Mark Wanner          44 Bar Harbor      ME   18:15
    8 Paul Prewitt-Freili  28 Providence      RI   18:18
    9 Pete Mandy           38 Bethesda        MD   18:32
   10 Steve Kerr           17 Sutton          MA   18:51 

MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1     5 Henry Bauer          19 Steuben            ME   17:52
    2    10 Steve Kerr           17 Sutton             MA   18:51
    3    14 Nicholas Christie    17 Dedham             ME   19:51
    4    19 Ian Johnson          19 Southbury          CT   20:29
    5    44 Jake Eliasberg       18 San Diego          CA   23:53
    6    51 Brant Harden         15 Winter Harbor      ME   24:51
    7    61 Thomas Jankowski     13 Plymouth           MI   25:37
    8    64 Chris Light          17 Hancock            ME   25:44
    9    65 Joey Malloy          15 Birch Harbor       ME   25:53
   10    66 Nils Wendel          15 Kingston           NY   26:20
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    25 Lucy Skinner         15 Hanover            NH   21:13
    2    31 Maggie Painter       13 Bar Harbor         ME   22:08
    3    54 Nora Hubbell         12 Bar Harbor         ME   24:53
    4    56 Mandy Martin         17 Milford            ME   25:01
    5    57 Kaitlin McGovern     13 Kingston           NY   25:10
    6    70 Kelly Kerr           14 Sutton             MA   26:33
    7    71 Jessi Johnson        17 Southbury          CT   26:34
    8    84 Lily Rougeot         19 Sorrento           ME   28:16
    9    87 Mia Wendel           13 Kingston           NY   28:34
   10    88 Paige McCloskey      13 Kingston           NY   28:41
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     2 Eric Rudolph         25 Sullivan           ME   16:16
    2     3 Andrew Goupee        28 Ellsworth          ME   16:30
    3     4 Griff Stabler        22 Keene              NH   17:27
    4     8 Paul Prewitt-Freili  28 Providence         RI   18:18
    5    13 Andrew Brunton       20 Birch Harbor       ME   19:48
    6    23 Adam Hogue           20 Woonsocket         RI   21:05
    7    32 Dietrich Hoefner     21 Easton             PA   22:19
    8    42 John Gilbert         26 Brighton           MA   23:33
    9    52 Georgie Schaefer     23 Winter Harbor      ME   24:53
   10    53 John Brochu          24 Gouldsboro         ME   24:53
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    11 Anne Favolise-Stanton26 Columbia           ME   18:59
    2    12 Marissa Hatcher      20 Winter Park        FL   19:46
    3    15 Elizabeth Brunton    24 Birch Harbor       ME   19:53
    4    16 Vanessa Brunton      21 Birch Harbor       ME   19:55
    5    17 Kate Goupee          29 Ellsworth          ME   20:10
    6    27 Sarah Hatcher        23 Winter Park        FL   21:23
    7    39 Desiree Sirois       26 Trenton            ME   23:15
    8    49 Claire Eliasberg     20 San Diego          CA   24:24
    9    76 Kathryn Britton      25 N. Attleboro       MA   26:56
   10    86 Lara Slifka          29 Harwichport        MA   28:31
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     1 Judson Cake          31 Bar Harbor         ME   15:25
    2     9 Pete Mandy           38 Bethesda           MD   18:32
    3    18 Andrew Orzel         31 Arlington          VA   20:19
    4    38 Todd Millay          38 Needham            MA   23:13
    5    46 Mike Britton         31 Harwichport        MA   24:07
    6    62 Matt Jacobson        30 Windham            ME   25:38
    7   113 Marc Prudhommeaux    35 Winter Harbor      ME   32:02
    8   130 Mitch Sobel          35 New York           NY   34:58
    9   134 Ralph Lobodzinski    38 Winter Harbor      ME   37:21
   10   150 Christopher Catherm  39 Camp Hill          NJ   45:16
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    37 Suzanne Bracy        39 SW Harbor          ME   23:12
    2    41 Ginger King          36 Otter Creek        ME   23:21
    3    47 Amy Millay           39 Needham            MA   24:13
    4    58 Nicole Hayward       35 Glenrock           NJ   25:16
    5    68 Ellen Hoffman-Budris 35 Bellport           NY   26:22
    6    81 Megan Bridges        31 Orono              ME   27:35
    7    95 Diane Kay            35 Ellsworth          ME   29:39
    8    98 Betsy Johnson        37 Palm Harbor        FL   29:43
    9   100 Elizabeth Norton     33 Arlington          VA   29:58
   10   109 Carly LaScala        31 New York           NY   31:50
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     6 David Painter        47 Bar Harbor         ME   17:56
    2     7 Mark Wanner          44 Bar Harbor         ME   18:15
    3    20 Rob Collins          44 Winter Harbor      ME   20:37
    4    24 John Kremer          45 Winter Harbor      ME   21:11
    5    29 Dave Svec            43 Eastbrook          ME   21:54
    6    48 David Crispi         48 Needham            MA   24:24
    7    50 Eric Short           42 Cambridge          MD   24:48
    8    55 Andrew Budris        45 Bellport           NY   24:59
    9    63 Joe Jankowski        41 Plymouth           MI   25:43
   10    69 John Steinecke       49 Laurel             MD   26:28
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    35 Mary Ruoff           45 Belfast            ME   22:55
    2    36 Mary Dudzik          46 Bar Harbor         ME   23:02
    3    60 Jane Bergan          44 West Chester       PA   25:33
    4    78 Jennifer Sauer       46 Arlington          VA   27:10
    5    85 Rebecca Svec         43 Eastbrook          ME   28:29
    6    89 Erika Lederman       45 Winter Harbor      ME   28:48
    7    92 Sandra Kerr          48 Sutton             MA   29:05
    8    94 Pamela Ouellette     45 Vienna             VA   29:29
    9    96 Laura Sledge         44 Austin             TX   29:41
   10   102 Ellie Hummel         43 Pointe Claire      QC   30:24
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    22 Bruce Wirey          55 Ellsworth          ME   21:02
    2    26 Bob Stuart           54 Cumberland         ME   21:17
    3    28 Jeffrey Bruce        50 Birch Harbor       ME   21:24
    4    30 David Farrar         53 Bangor             ME   21:57
    5    33 Tom Kirby            53 Ellsworth          ME   22:20
    6    34 Tony Santiago        55 Columbia Falls     ME   22:46
    7    40 Kirk Lewis           52 Scotia             NY   23:18
    8    45 Steve Calder         50 Eastbrook          ME   23:55
    9    59 Arthur Finshoot      55 Manassas           VA   25:26
   10    72 Dan Steinke          56 Sorrento           ME   26:44
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    77 Emily Stuart         50 Cumberland         ME   27:04
    2    93 Kare Benson          58 Charlestown        MA   29:16
    3   107 Susan Johnson        51 Southburg          CT   31:32
    4   110 Malerie Wirey        58 Ellsworth          ME   31:53
    5   115 Ginger Eliasberg     50 San Diego          CA   32:09
    6   125 Shelley Hatcher      55 Odessa             FL   34:09
    7   131 Donna Bowles         55 Emerald Isle       NC   36:03
    8   139 Martha McLafferty    55 Hanover            NH   38:54
    9   147 Cecilia Tucker       55 St.Petersburg      FL   43:29
   10   152 Sharon Freilino      54 Orland             ME   45:26
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    21 Peter Davis          62 Underhill          VT   20:45
    2    43 Stanley Landis       65 Prospect Harbor    ME   23:49
    3    67 John Fogler          64 Exeter             ME   26:20
    4    75 Gregory Politi       68 Fairway            KS   26:53
    5   116 John Golden          64 Somerset           MA   32:11
    6   153 Dave Landis          63 Prospect Harbor    ME   46:29
    7   155 Tony Thelen          69 Hancock            ME   47:42
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    74 Robin Emery          62 Lamoine            ME   26:52
    2   112 Candi LaClair        60 S. Norwalk         CT   32:02
    3   114 Kathy Fogler         62 Exeter             ME   32:08
    4   135 Mary Leonard         68 Milbridge          ME   37:42
    5   148 Cookie Thelen        64 Hancock            ME   44:25
    6   154 Rusty Elliott        66 Prospect Harbor    ME   47:22
    7   157 Pam Coffey-Paine     65 Bangor             ME   49:57
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   119 Caesar Favaloro      74 Prospect Harbor    ME   32:33
    2   124 Marty Elliott        70 Prospect Harbor    ME   34:04
    3   141 Fred McLafferty      86 Ithaca             NY   38:58
    4   156 Tom Miller           92 Castine            ME   47:51
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   111 Mary Alice Bruce     70 Corea              ME   31:56
    2   140 Tibby McLafferty     83 Ithaca             NY   38:55

Montville two Miler

Filed under: montville — David Colby Young @ 5:09 pm

2009 Results in village soup

Montville Field Day two-mile road race. The race drew a field of 64 runners.

Aaron Perry was the overall race winner, completing the course in 11 minutes and 18 seconds.

Galen Cook was the first female finisher, crossing the course in 13:05.

Complete results were not tallied. The age-group winners, who received medals for their accomplishments, were:

Females 13-and-younger –

1, Lily Kassen, 13:39;

2, Amy Rasmus, 15:16;

3, Lillian Eckstein, 15:34.

Males 13-and-younger –

1, Henry Dunkleberger, 13:12;

2, Adam Deutsch, 13:45;

Andrew Cloutier, 14:21.

Females 14-to-17 –

1, Emily Violette, 14:30;

2, Whitney Cross, 14:31;

3, Katie Cloutier, 15:20.

Males 14-to-17 –

1, Gabe Burford, 11:21;

2, Sebastien Balas, 12:18;

3, Jeremy Hardy, 13:02.

Females 18-to-39 –

1, Galen Cook, 13:05;

2, Katherine Collins, 13:18;

3, Kerry Holt, 13:34.

Males 18-to-39 –

1, Perry, 11:18;

2, Daniel Stewart, 13:05;

3, Eric Bassett, 13:07.

Females 40-and-older –

1, Gloria Hewett, 14:24.

Males 40-and-older –

1, Chuck Arrigoni, 11:42;

2, Glen Widmer, 12:21;

3, Dan Avener, 12:31.

The following is a complete list of participants in the race:

Adam Deutsch,

Devon Fay,

Archie Ntumba,

Jack Binda,

Eric Wefald,

David Mallow,

Henry Dunkleberger,

Tyler Small,

Andrew Cloutier,

Vadim Albert,

Karlos Boehike,

Emmett Shell,

Sebastien Balas,

Gabe Burford,

Jeremy Hardy,

Andrew Violette,

Aaron Perry,

Daniel Stewart,

Ace Rivera,

Eric Bassett,

Dan Avener,

Earle Albert,

Chuck Arrigoni,

Doug Fox,

Frank Trocco,

Glen Widmer,

Dan Rowland,

Morgan Small,

Molly Thayer,

Clarie Schultz,

Jordan Raccah,

Molly Vorhaus,

Nina Channing,

Amy Rasmus,

Ginger Simms,

Lillan Eckstein,

Jane Mentzinger,

Lily Kassen,

Mary Collins,

Emily Markham,

Risa Fox,

Zaela Newcomb,

Hadriane Hatfield,

Maya Hatfield,

Mariah Hurd,

Janelle Thornley,

Katie Cloutier,

Brittany Masessa,

Alex Carleton,

Whitney Cross,

Emily Violette,

Carissa Hannan,

Maggie Clark,

Hannah Clark,

Galen Cook,

Julia Ryan,

Hannah Rosenblatt,

Clare Barratt-Wood,

Katerien Collins,

Kate Ahlefeld,

Kerry Holt,

Marissa Markham,

Heidi Hurd

Gloria Hewett.

The race was sponsored by Joseph R. Thornley Cement Contractors.

8th GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL 5K & 1-Miler

Filed under: Schoodic Point — David Colby Young @ 8:45 am
8th ANNUAL GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL 5K ROAD RACE and 1-Mile Fun Run
Schoodic Point, ME August 8, 2009 8:30 A.M.
Race #4 in the 2009 Eden Athletics - Jack Russell's Race Points Series

Race timing and scoring by sparkflashgap@gmail.com
« Newer PostsOlder Posts »

Powered by WordPress